Sep 19, 2020  
2020-21 Undergraduate Catalog 
    
2020-21 Undergraduate Catalog

Honors and Awards 2020-21


Crete Campus Honors and Awards

Doane Scholar
Honors and Awards
Fulbright Scholarship

Lincoln, Omaha, and Online Honors and Awards

Senior Awards
Valedictorians

Crete Campus Honors and Awards

Doane Scholar

Students who were awarded the title of Doane Scholar for three and half years of high scholarship at Doane include

Allisyn Lea Besack Grace Rebecca Kotschwar Tayma Cheyenne Sebek
Brandon William Gannon Stephanie Marie Lamb Triston Joseph Wilson
Ryan Elizabeth Hopkins Logan Michael Lichter Bailey Marie Zarybnicky
Autumn Renae Hurd Keeliann Leigh Mark Benjamin David Zwiener
Haley Koch Sydney Rhae Reiners  

Honors and Awards

Alpha Lambda Delta Katherine Buell Award:

Haley Koch

Tayma Sebek

Alumni Senior Award: Katie Coble
Nishesh Yadav
Chemistry Award: Sean Hummel
Dr. David H. Smith Memorial Research Award: no recipient
Dawes Oratorical Award: Walker Stuhr
Doane Band Award: Matt Wilkinson
Doane Theatre Award: Allison Baird
Environmental and Earth Sciences Achievement Award:

Amanda Cook
Ashley Cook 

JET Award:

Ivy Banks 
Aubrey Schatz

John E. Makota Information Science & Technology Excellence Senior Award:

Senior award: Benjamin Zwiener
Novice award: Tessa Brazda
Novice award: Kelvin Mitchell

Joseph & Nancy Chapman Music Education Instrumental Scholarship: Michael Coffey
Joseph & Nancy Chapman Music Education Vocal Scholarship: Ryan Jansen
Kaitlyn Erickson Pro-Musica Award: Riley Herringer
Kenneth R. Rossman Prize in History:

Tanner Weekly
Breanna Patterson

Kerry Strayer Memorial Scholarship: Benjamin Saul
Levi & Hazel Wilson Fellowship: Austin Bruning
Preston Cuddy
Lumir C. Havlicek Concert Band Scholarship:

Sarah Daly
Luke Henriksen 
Alexa Thompson

Makosky Prize:

Tanner Harsin
Keeliann Mark

Marianne Clarke Writing Excellence Awards At Large: Nicole Carraher
Madison Lambley
Marianne Clarke Writing Excellence Awards First-Year: Nicole Carraher
Abrianna Miller
Majesty Maxwell
Tara Murray
Marianne Clarke Writing Excellence Awards Owl: Meaghan Stout
Marianne Clarke Writing Excellence Awards Xanadu:

Jean Chevalier
Erin Lahowetz

Ashley Marco

Mary L. Chapin Art Award: Katie Petersen
Mathematics Excellence Award: Benjamin Zwiener
M. David Osterhout Human Relations Award: no recipient 
Modern Languages Award: Keeliann Mark
Grace Kotschwar
The Nebraska Society of CPAs Foundation 150-Hour Scholarship: Emma Areman
The Nebraska Society of CPAs Foundation Designated Scholarship: Logan Lichter
The Nebraska Society of CPAs Foundation General Scholarship: Martin Schildt
Novice Speaker Award: Ashlyn Ewen
Outstanding 1st Year Calculus Student: Ben Brunsman
Outstanding Engineering Achievement Award: Jack Bruner
Outstanding Physics Achievement Award: no recipient
Outstanding Senior in Economics & Business Award:

Logan Lichter
Roger Sack

Robert D. Muckel Tri Beta Award:

Tyler Cunningham
Grace Su
Keeliann Mark

Ruth Mary Stevens Prize: Autumn Hurd
Brandon Gannon
Sigma Tau Delta Outstanding Senior in English: Tierney Johnson
Student Congress-Outstanding Teachers of the Year: Dane Bowder
Amanda Irions
Student Congress Staff Awards: Quinton Geis
Andrew Brown
Thomas Doane Outstanding Award Faculty: Timothy Hill
Thomas Doane Outstanding Award Staff: Angie Klasek
Helen Doane Perry Outstanding Student: Allison Baird
Luke Reestman 

Fulbright Scholarship

Fulbright Scholarships are awarded each year for students, teachers, and scholars to study, teach and conduct research at international sites. Administered by the U.S. Information Agency, the Fulbright Program began in 1946.

The following Doane graduates are listed with their majors and place of study:

2000 Paul Barta '00, political science/Spanish, Spain
2000 Julie Mitchell '00, German/business administration, Freiburg, Germany
2000 *Jacquelyn Seitz '00, English/French
2001 Adrienne Bambach '01, honors biology/German, Berlin, Germany
2002 Jana Stangl '02, English/French, Nice, France
2002 Ginger Starks '02, German/history, Saxony, Germany
2003 Megan Nicholson '03, German/French, Tübingen, Germany
2004 Aaron Hall '04, business/German/political science, Potsdam, Germany
2004 Kari Quammen '04, French/English, Marseilles, France
2006 Kamleh Shaban '06, honors biology, Jordan
2007 Emily Jordening '07, German/Spanish, Hannover, Germany
2008 Mary Reimers '08, music, Murrhardt, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
2009 *Audrey Brydl-Andrews '09, elementary education/Spanish, Alicante, Spain
2009 Mike Guericke '09, chemistry/German, Heidelberg, Germany
2009 Rachel Rasmussen '08, history/Spanish, Dresden, Saxony, Germany
2010 Kristen Erthum '10, political science/international studies, Port Said, Egypt
2010 Tyler Jackman '10, business administration/French, Saint-Quentin, France
2010 Kara Maize '10, elementary education/Spanish, Madrid, Spain
2011 Malissie Boyer '11, German/English, Hemmingen, Germany
2011 Marcus Lyon '11, biochemistry/German, Karlsruhe, Germany
2012 Aprill Bodlak '12, English as second language/German/Spanish, Peru
2012 Rachel Kluthe '12, Elementary Education/Spanish, Madrid
2013 Ryan Corrigan '13, Environmental Science/Spanish, India
2014 Gentry Adam Doane '14 Spanish/German, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
2015 Krista Couton '15 Music, Taiwan
2015 Maggie Jo Hubbell '15 German/French, Germany
2015 Elizabeth Adele Sather '15 Elementary Education, Turkey
2015 Tyler James Strobl '15 Elementary Education, Brazil
2016 Jordyn Atwater '16 Biochemistry, Karlsruhe, Germany
2016 Amanda Petersen '16 English Language Arts, Bulgaria
2017 Hannah Dull '17 English and Spanish, Brazil
2018 * Rachel Jacobsen '18 Elementary Education, Bulgaria
2018 Elizabeth K. Kurtz '18 English, Germany
2019 Nicholas James Iwata '19 Biology, Bulgaria
2020 Colin Koehler '18 Spanish, Panama

* Received Fulbright Scholarship but did not participate in program


Lincoln, Omaha, and Online Honors and Awards

Senior Awards

Outstanding Graduate in Criminal Justice: Jason Skallberg
Outstanding Graduate in Graphic Design: Caitlin Paige Vifquain
Outstanding Graduate in Health Sciences: no recipient
Outstanding Graduate in Human Relations: Alyssa M. Meendering
Outstanding Graduate in Information Systems Management: Heath James Wester
Outstanding Graduate in Liberal Arts Studies: Katie Ness
Outstanding Graduate in Nursing: Annette Kay Pankoke
Outstanding Graduate in Organizational Communication: Susan R. Melcher
Outstanding Graduate in Paralegal: Clarissa Shada
Outstanding Graduate in Professional Studies in Accounting: Jennifer Lynn Lindblad
Outstanding Graduate in Professional Studies in Business: Jesenia Janeli Castellanos Chacon
Outstanding Graduate in Public Administration: Zen San Kim
Outstanding Graduate with a Double Major: Zen San Kim

 

Valedictorians

Jesenia Janeli Castellanos Chacon