Aug 20, 2019  
ARCHIVED 2014-15 SA&S Crete Campus Catalog 
    
ARCHIVED 2014-15 SA&S Crete Campus Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Honors and Awards 2012-13


 

Doane Scholar

Students who were awarded the title of Doane Scholar for three and half years of high scholarship at Doane include:

Abbi Anne Adkisson Alisha Kay Forbes Cali Jo Neuberger
Lauren L. Baird Emily C. Garcia Kylee R. Pernicek
Caitlin Rachelle Baker Kylie R. Garrett Emily Ann Pracht
Alyssa D. Boyd Megan Marie Hanna Megan Elizabeth Uehling
Molly L. Consbruck Bailey Barbara Hirsch Julie Marie Wurdeman
Courtney M. Coulter Mariah Marie Morgan  
Gentry Adam Doane Chelsey N. Moyer  

Honors and Awards

Alpha Lambda Delta Senior Award:  Gentry Doane
Alumni Senior Awards: Nathaniel Knobel, Cali Neuberger
Ben Grimes Memorial Baseball Scholarship: Brandon Stennis
Bert Knapp Trophy: Alexander Dose
Bill Bayer Memorial Scholarship: Erin DeVries
Chemistry Award: Kristian Kiland
David H. Smith Memorial Research Award: Kelsey Stark
Dawes Oratorical Award: Alyssa Bouc
Doane Band Award: Chelsea Rohlfing
Doane Theatre Award: Katherine Leware, Elizabeth Stauffer, Kimberly Williams
Environmental and Earth Sciences Achievement Award: Lindsay Wilson
Fifth-Year Scholarships: Whitney Allbery, Whitney Sorenson
General Scholarship: Mitchell VandenBerge
John E. Makota Information Science & Technology: Kyle Dimitt, Nathan Little
Joseph & Nancy Chapman Music Education Vocal Scholarship: Samuel Rickert
Joseph & Nancy Chapman Music Education Instrumental Scholarship: Andrew Votipka
Kaitlyn Erickson Pro-Musica Award: Anna Spilker
Kaitlyn Erickson Europe Choir Scholarship: Krista Cuton, Ellen Chamley
Kenneth R. Rossman Prize in History: Sara Umland
Levi & Hazel Wilson Fellowship: Alex Arkfeld
Lumir C. Havlicek Concert Band Scholarship: Glen Thomas
M. David Osterhout Human Relations Award: Whitney Allbery
Makosky Prize: Megan Uehling
Male Athlete of the Year: Nicholas Reed, Kale Wolken

Marianne Clarke Writing Excellence Awards:
  First-Year:
  At Large:
  Owl:
  Xanadu:


Riley Jones. Rachel Lukowicz, Jaycie Sward
Alexander Dawson, Bailey Hirsch
Bayley Bischof, Alexander Dawson

Matt Cummins, Bailey Hirsch, Kayla Kettelson, Katlin Lang, Katherine Lehman, Mariah Ruhl, Jessica Vogt
Mary L. Chapin Art Award: Lauren Baird
Mathematics Excellence Award: Teylor Wolfe
Mike Danaher Memorial Scholarship: Marissa DeWispelare
Modern Languages Award: Gentry Doane, David Doedecker,  Amanda Jackman, Grace Kelly, Kay Meysenburg, Ashley Stehlik
Novice Speaker Award: Caitria West-Warren
Outstanding 1st Year Calculus Student: Kristian Kiland
Outstanding Physics Achievement Award: Frank Mignon
Outstanding Senior in Economics & Business Award: Whitney Allbery
Philip Stuart Becker Award: Lauren Baird
Robert D. Muckel Tri Beta Awards: Ali Jansen, Glen Thomas
Ruth Mary Stevens Prize: Emily Pracht
Sanderson Prizes: Sandrae Farquharson, Kale Wolken
Sharon Wilch Woman Athlete of the Year: Erin DeVries
Sigma Tau Delta Outstanding Senior in English: Ben Mulligan
Student Congress-Outstanding Teachers of the Year: Ramesh Laungani, Kurt Runestad
Student Congress Staff Awards: Nancy Nelsen, Jerri VanHorn
Zenon C.R. Hansen Leadership Awards: Russ Hewitt, Kate Marley

Distinguished Scholars

Doane College has an impressive tradition of students who have received scholarships following graduation from Doane.

DAAD Dankstipendien Award

1964 Rennie W. Brantz '64, history, Munich, Germany

Danforth Graduate Fellowship

The Danforth Graduate Fellowship was initiated in 1951 to provide fellowships and financial awards for students who are committed to teaching careers and who are seeking a doctorate or other appropriate advanced terminal degree. Danforth Fellowships are highly selective, with approximately 120 fellows awarded in the United States each year.

1952 Verlyn L. Barker '52, church history, Yale University, New Haven, CT
1954 Donald A. Tarr '54, mathematics/chemistry, Yale University, New Haven, CT
1964 John R. Perry '64, philosophy, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY

Fulbright Scholarship

Fulbright Scholarships are awarded each year for students, teachers, and scholars to study, teach and conduct research at international sites. Administered by the U.S. Information Agency, the Fulbright Program began in 1946.

The following Doane graduates are listed with their majors and place of study:

1952 John W. Bohi '52, history, Vienna, Austria
1952 Glenna A. Buck '52, English, Southampton, England
1953 Donald J. Ziegler '50, history, Munich, Germany
1955 Lillian L. Albrecht '55, music, Stuttgart, Germany
1961 *Janice L. Westover '61, French, France
1967 Edward G. Heilman '67, history, Münster, Germany
1968 Gaylen G. Kapperman '67, mathematics/German, Heidelberg, Germany
1972 Patricia K. Williams '72, philosophy, Tübingen, Germany
1973 Michael J. Reid '73, history, Marburg, Germany
1974 Gregg H. Siewert '74, French government, France
1974 Jill A. Smith '74, history, Bonn, Germany
1975 Gretchen E. Lerner '75, music, Cologne, Germany
1976 Ellen L. Bredemeier '76, German/humanities, Germany
1978 George S. Haskins '78, history, Göttingen, Germany
1980 David H. Blackmon '80, history, Heidelberg, Germany
1981 *Laura J. Olsen '81, biology/math, Kiel, Germany
1982 John E. Juricek '82. history/philosophy/religion, Kiel, Germany
1984 Anne M. Seipold '84. history/political science, Freiburg, Germany
1985 Lance W. Lippold '85. international studies/English, Osnabrück, Germany
1986 Mary H. Schumacher '86, natural science, Heidelberg, Germany
1987 Kay L. Bestol '87, history/secondary education, Kiel, Germany
1987 John P. Quinn '87, chemistry, Heidelberg, West Germany
1988 Kent R. Grote '88, economics, Bayreuth, West Germany
1989 Kent E. Lewis '89, economics, Mannheim, Germany
1989 Leslie C. Working '89, history, Bielefeld, Germany
1992 MaLinda D. Henry '92, biology, Göttingen, Germany
1992 Nancy S. Berns '92, sociology/criminology, Hamburg, Germany
1994 Katherine C. Jordan '94, political science, Bonn, Germany
1995 Heidi R. Kraus '95, German, Salzburg, Austria
1995 Brandon L. Kostman '95, German/Spanish, Saxony, Germany
1996 Shawn W. Huelle '96, English/German, Bremen, Germany
1996 Heather M. Thompson '96, chemistry, Marburg, Germany
1997 *Janell L. Anderson '97, biology/French
1997 Jill K. Taylor '97, biology/German, Bonn, Germany
1998 Chad Egger '98, biology, France
1999 Kimberly Pavelka '99, biology/German, Kiel, Germany
1999 Lee Wilbur '99, German/French/international studies, Seoul, South Korea
2000 Paul Barta '00, political science/Spanish, Spain
2000 Julie Mitchell '00, German/business administration, Freiburg, Germany
2000 *Jacquelyn Seitz '00, English/French
2001 Adrienne Bambach '01, honors biology/German, Berlin, Germany
2002 Jana Stangl '02, English/French, Nice, France
2002 Ginger Starks '02, German/history, Saxony, Germany
2003 Megan Nicholson '03, German/French, Tübingen, Germany
2004 Aaron Hall '04, business/German/political science, Potsdam, Germany
2004 Kari Quammen '04, French/English, Marseilles, France
2006 Kamleh Shaban '06, honors biology, Jordan
2007 Emily Jordening '07, German/Spanish, Hannover, Germany
2008 Mary Reimers '08, music, Murrhardt, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
2009 *Audrey Brydl-Andrews '09, elementary education/Spanish, Alicante, Spain
2009 Mike Guericke '09, chemistry/German, Heidelberg, Germany
2009 Rachel Rasmussen '08, history/Spanish, Dresden, Saxony, Germany
2010 Kristen Erthum '10, political science/international studies, Port Said, Egypt
2010 Tyler Jackman '10, business administration/French, Saint-Quentin, France
2010 Kara Maize '10, elementary education/Spanish, Madrid, Spain
2011 Malissie Boyer '11, German/English, Hemmingen, Germany
2011 Marcus Lyon '11, biochemistry/German, Karlsruhe, Germany
2012 Aprill Bodlak '12, English as second language/German/Spanish, Peru
2012 Rachel Kluthe '12, elementary education/Spanish, Madrid
2013 Ryan Corrigan '13, environmental science/Spanish, India
2014 Gentry Adam Doane '14 Spanish/German, Baden-Württemberg, Germany

* Received Fulbright Scholarship but did not participate in program

Rhodes Scholarship

Rhodes Scholarships are highly selective, full scholarship awards which provide two years of graduate study at Oxford University in England. Approximately 32 scholarships are awarded each year to graduates from the United States.

1950 Henry P. Grosshans '43, English, Oxford, England

Woodrow Wilson National Fellowship

The Woodrow Wilson National Fellowship was established in 1945 to recruit promising students for the college teaching profession and to support them during their first year of graduate study. The Woodrow Wilson Fellowship is no longer in existence.

1961 David E. Meerse '61, history, University of Illinois, Urbana
1964 John R. Perry '64, philosophy, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
1965 Douglas M. Kellner '65, philosophy, Columbia University, NY
1966 Shirley J. Wilson '66, behavioral science, Stanford University, CA