Feb 24, 2024  
ARCHIVED 2018-19 CAS Crete Campus Catalog 
    
ARCHIVED 2018-19 CAS Crete Campus Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Degrees Awarded



*** Summa Cum Laude (3.98 - 4.0)
** Magna Cum Laude (3.92 - 3.97)
* Cum Laude (3.80 - 3.91)
# Doane College Honors Program

Class of 2017 - August Graduates

August 15, 2017

Sara Bournia, Bachelor of Arts in Theatre, Iliff, CO
Samuel J. Clifford, Bachelor of Science in Law, Politics, & Society, Valparaiso, NE
Aaron A. Cook, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, Lincoln, NE
Alexis R. Determan, Bachelor of Arts in Sociology, Crete, NE
Tanner T. Dunn, Bachelor of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies, Blair, NE
Mala Maria Lemay, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration, Escondido, CA
Jesse T. Marek, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, Lynnwood, WA
Shania Raye Metcalf, Bachelor of Arts in Graphic Design, Elsie, NE
Bridget T. O’Connell, Bachelor of Arts in Music, Omaha, NE
Rhiann E. Swancutt, Bachelor of Science in Biology, McCook, NE
Tameca C. Wallace, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Mandeville, Jamaica
Deondre L. White, Bachelor of Arts in Sociology, Lincoln, NE

Class of 2018 - May Graduates

May 12, 2018

Mackenzie D. Alspaugh, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education, Mc Cook, NE
Brittney Julissa Amezquita, Bachelor of Arts in Sociology, Covina, CA
Thomas R. Anderson, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration, Victorville, CA
* Bret S. Andrew, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Casper, WY
Mikayla A. Bankson, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration, Hordville, NE
Joseph C. Barajas, Bachelor of Arts in Economics & Mathematics, Monterey Park, CA
* # Anna M. Bauerle, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, Imperial, NE
Matthew R. Beck, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Edgar, NE
# Emily Elizabeth Belak, Bachelor of Science in Biology & Health and Society, Fremont, NE
Jhonny Beltran, Bachelor of Arts in Spanish, Crete, NE
Ellie J. Bender, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, Steamboat Springs, CO
Kennerly D. Benraty, Bachelor of Arts in Law, Politics, and Society & Political Science, Portsmouth, VA
** # David T. Beran, Bachelor of Arts in Music & Theatre, Gretna, NE
Kelsey L. Bernhardt, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Thornton, CO
Benjamin R. Berreckman, Bachelor of Arts in Physical Education, Holdrege, NE
Eric R. Bird, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Physics, Dorchester, NE
April Dawn Blackledge, Bachelor of Arts in Special Education, Denton, NE
Cole A. Bodfield, Bachelor of Arts in Law, Politics, and Society & Business Administration, Crete, NE
Tanner Gerald Boesiger, Bachelor of Arts in Graphic Design, Beatrice, NE
Daniel B. Bogert, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Yuba City, CA
*** Jamie N. Bohlen, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, Lincoln, NE
Dylan Lawrence Borer, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, Norfolk, NE
# Bailey Jane Brigham, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Lincoln, NE
Zachary D. Brittain, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration, Grand Island, NE
*** Ronnie R. Brust, Bachelor of Arts in Spanish, Ithaca, NE
Bruce A. Bullerdiek, Bachelor of Science in Science, Lincoln, NE
** Breeanna M. Burkinshaw, Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry, Lincoln, NE
Shaylee K. Burr, Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry, Sumner, NE
# Charles M. Burtwistle, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics & Physics, O’Neill, NE
Richard T. Carter, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Winchester, CA
Luis G. Castaneda, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration, Mexico City, Mexico
* Ainslee S. Christensen, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education & Special Education, Gretna, NE
Maci R. Coffey, Bachelor of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies, Blue Hill, NE
Macie M. Coffey, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education & Special Education, Friend, NE
Austin Loren Conn, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Wausa, NE
Quin L. Conner, Bachelor of Arts in History, Valentine, NE
Jacob M. Cornelius, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Grand Island, NE
William C. DeHart, Bachelor of Arts in History, San Antonio, TX
Eli Dettmer, Bachelor of Arts in History, Syracuse, NE
Lindsey Nicole Dietz, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Ventura, CA
Taylor N. Dishman, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education, Malcolm, NE
# Truc H. Doan, Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry, Crete, NE
* # Lauren E. Doane, Bachelor of Science in Biology & Psychology, Leslie, MI
McKenna R. Dodd, Bachelor of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies, Lincoln, NE
Jacob W. Duhey, Bachelor of Arts in English, Crete, NE
Paige N. Dunn, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics, Blair, NE
Troy J. Ebel, Bachelor of Arts in Physical Education, Scribner, NE
Jessica Eddmeiri, Bachelor of Arts in English & Journalism and Media, Lincoln, NE
Madison Elizabeth Elder, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration, McCook, NE
Brielle A. English, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Hastings, NE
Aaron James Ernst, Bachelor of Arts in German & International Studies, Crete, NE
Alan Estrada, Bachelor of Arts in Political Science, Omaha, NE
Abbie Fanning, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, Wauneta, NE
Nicole H. Fernandez, Bachelor of Arts in Social Science & History, San Diego, CA
Jarod R. Fiegener, Bachelor of Arts in Accounting & Business Administration, Dawson, NE
Logan R. Finkey, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Ashland, NE
Rebecca D. Fischer, Bachelor of Science in Science, Scribner, NE
Jonathan A. Fletcher, Bachelor of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies, Fairbury, NE
* Emily L. Folkerts, Bachelor of Arts in Sociology & History, Bruning, NE
Joshua Forrest, Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry, Plattsmouth, NE
Jeremy M. Fossum, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Bellevue, NE
Shaundra D. Freeman, Bachelor of Arts in Sociology, Lincoln, NE
Breana N. Gallup, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, Wausa, NE
Lujia Gao, Bachelor of Arts in English as a Second Language, Baoding, China
Jonah Garbin, Bachelor of Science in Psychology & Mathematics, Lincoln, NE
Caleb Goedeken, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration, Hebron, NE
Kymberly M. Graham, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Essex, IA
Aspen M. Green, Bachelor of Arts in Journalism and Media, Aurora, CO
Sadie C. Hammond, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education & Special Education, Lincoln, NE
Addyson M. Harland, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Littleton, CO
*** Emily J. Harsin, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education, Syracuse, NE
Martha A. Hart, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Omaha, NE
Daniel J. Haussler, Bachelor of Arts in Theatre, Palmyra, NE
Corbin J. Heller, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration, Sidney, NE
Taylor A. Helton, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, Sparks, NV
Maegan K. Hiatt, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, North Platte, NE
Scott E. Hild, Bachelor of Arts in History, Edgar, NE
Jami L. Hillman, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Palmyra, NE
Stone Hood, Bachelor of Arts in Law, Politics, and Society, Columbia, SC
Maddison Faith Hughes, Bachelor of Arts in History, Deland, FL
* Kelsey F. Hunter, Bachelor of Arts in Sociology & Political Science, Colorado Springs, CO
Rachel Marie Jacobsen, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education, Grand Island, NE
Grace H. Jacobson, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Studies, Lincoln, NE
* Cheyanne M. Jessen, Bachelor of Arts in English, Decatur, NE
Sharona M. Wakan Johnson, Bachelor of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies, Odell, NE
Brianna L. Kempel, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology & Sociology, Lincoln, NE
Cassidy Rose Kepler, Bachelor of Arts in Health and Society, Omaha, NE
Ryan P. Kern, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration, Hastings, NE
Adam J. Kiehn, Bachelor of Arts in Theatre, Lincoln, NE
Andrew C. Klein, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, Papillion, NE
Chandler S. Knight, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration, Colville, WA
* Michele Knott, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education, Las Vegas, NV
* Braden A. Knuth, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Physics, Grand Island, NE
*** Colin D. Koehler, Bachelor of Arts in Spanish, Lincoln, NE
Ashley B. Koluch, Bachelor of Arts in French, Omaha, NE
Garrett S. Kort, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Marysville, KS
Jordan M. Kort, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Studies, Schuyler, NE
Blake Kostal, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Papillion, NE
Sarah M. Kottwitz, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics, Lincoln, NE
Rylee H. Kroeger, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration, Omaha, NE
Andrew Krueger, Bachelor of Science in Physics, Omaha, NE
Tiarra R. Kruml, Bachelor of Arts in Law, Politics, and Society, Ord, NE
Kaleigh N. Krupski, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education, Omaha, NE
Aleeyah Alysabeth Kucera, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, Norfolk, NE
** # Elizabeth K. Kurtz, Bachelor of Arts in English & German, Omaha, NE
Shingai Rodwell Kusena, Bachelor of Arts in Physical Education, Marondera, Zimbabwe
Nathan J. Kyes, Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry, Fremont, NE
Taylor Leigh Landenberger, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education, Diller, NE
John T. Lane, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration, Pueblo, CO
Brody P. Lauby, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Lexington, NE
Reigan A. Lawrence, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education & Special Education, Omaha, NE
** Shelby Gene Lawton, Bachelor of Arts in Music, Blair, NE
Seth A. Levos, Bachelor of Science in Information Systems, Pleasant Dale, NE
Connor T. Long, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Lincoln, NE
Hallie Elizabeth Loschen, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, Wilcox, NE
Trev J. Lovell, Bachelor of Arts in Special Education, Bellevue, NE
** # Erin E. Lukin, Bachelor of Arts in Spanish, Lincoln, NE
Brysen C. Mach, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration, Pleasant Dale, NE
Daniel Maganda Sandoval, Bachelor of Arts in Sociology, Schuyler, NE
Marcus J. Manley, Bachelor of Arts in Spanish & International Studies, Louisville, NE
** Daniel L. Martin, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, Lincoln, NE
Marie M. Matthews, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology & Sociology, Omaha, NE
** Dylan James Mayfield, Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry, Wood River, NE
Destini E. Mays, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Del Rio, TX
Abigail E. McGill, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, McCook, NE
* Alyssa N. Meyer, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education, Lincoln, NE
** Kailey A. Meyer, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, Seward, NE
** Morgan K. Meyer, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education & Special Education, York, NE
Shania M. Middagh, Bachelor of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies, Lincoln, NE
# Summer L. Mueller, Bachelor of Science in Psychology & Health and Society, Crete, NE
Ashby C. Mullin-Conant, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, Ventura, CA
Laura Musil, Bachelor of Arts in Sociology, Lincoln, NE
Tariq S. Mustafaa, Bachelor of Arts in Physical Education, Cedar Hill, TX
Haley S. Nast, Bachelor of Arts in Journalism and Media & Political Science, Arden, NC
Buzz Niederklein, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science, Juniata, NE
* Erin A. Nielsen, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education & Special Education, Sterling, CO
Justin L. Niewohner, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration, Scribner, NE
Brookely A. Nitsch, Bachelor of Arts in Art, Boelus, NE
Arista E. Nowicki, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration, Grand Island, NE
Kaitlin K. O’Brien, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, Crete, NE
Josiah Edikan Oyebefun, Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry, Basseterre, St. Kitts Nevis
Damon Blayne Parisher, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Burnet, TX
Benjamin B. Petersen, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Lincoln, NE
* Caitlin M. Peterson, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education & Special Education, Bennet, NE
Sydney K. Pfeifer, Bachelor of Science in Law, Politics, and Society & Sociology, McCook, NE
Martin J. Phillips, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education & Special Education, David City, NE
Austin R. Plourde, Bachelor of Arts in Journalism and Media, Moorpark, CA
Riley N. Premer, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education, Lincoln, NE
James M. Preston, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Firth, NE
Tyler G. Rambali, Bachelor of Arts in Theatre, Mc Cook, NE
Simon M. Rangel, Jr., Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration, Cozad, NE
** # Heidi E. Rathjen, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education & Spanish, Auburn, NE
JohnMark H. Reddick, Bachelor of Arts in Physical Education, Las Vegas, NV
*** Julia M. Reed, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education, Syracuse, NE
Lavance Reed, II, Bachelor of Arts in Sociology, Garden Grove, CA
*** Brooke L. Ronhovde, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education, Fremont, NE
Megan N. Rozic, Bachelor of Arts in Art, Mead, NE
Christina M. Ryan, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, Geneva, NE
Nina Sam, Bachelor of Arts in Art, Crete, NE
Jasmin Sandoval, Bachelor of Science in Biology & Psychology, Marysville, WA
Elizabeth Jean Sarnes, Bachelor of Arts in Art, Lexington, NE
Brooke Savage, Bachelor of Arts in Sociology, Omaha, NE
Rachel L. Schartz, Bachelor of Arts in English, Lincoln, NE
Ashley M. Scherer, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education, Grand Island, NE
Jordan M. Schliesser, Bachelor of Arts in History, Lincoln, NE
Zachary R. Schut, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Camano Island, WA
Jack Dean Shadley, Bachelor of Arts in Physical Education, Columbus, NE
Ryan K. Sharp, Bachelor of Arts in History, Lincoln, NE
** # Michael J. Shavlik, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Elkhorn, NE
Charlene Rha Skillett, Bachelor of Science in Biology & Spanish, Hallam, NE
Christopher Andrew Smith, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science, Arlington, NE
Alexandra L. Smith-Clouse, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education, Crete, NE
Jennifer Sorensen, Bachelor of Arts in Journalism and Media, Minden, NE
Kayla L. Starbuck, Bachelor of Arts in International Studies & Strategic Communication, Bellevue, NE
Michaela M. Steager, Bachelor of Arts in International Studies, Fremont, NE
** Sara N. Steinauer, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education & Special Education, Lincoln, NE
Taylor S. Steiner, Bachelor of Arts in Sociology, Platte Center, NE
Zackry R. Stevenson, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Papillion, NE
* Chase A. Stone, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics, Crete, NE
* Brady T. Stuhmer, Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry, Alma, NE
Eric N. Tapper, Bachelor of Arts in Physical Education, Whittier, CA
Victoria R. Tetrick, Bachelor of Arts in Strategic Communication, Auburn, NE
Aaron J. Theis, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies, Grand Island, NE
Patrick Sousa Thimes, Bachelor of Science in Biology & Chemistry, North Platte, NE
Kyle J. Thomas, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration, Central City, NE
Kristopher J. Thomsen, Bachelor of Science in Psychology, Littleton, CO
Brooklyn M. Travis, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Highlands Ranch, CO
Caitlyn R. Tritle, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Alliance, NE
Jayla Lynn Trosper, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Stapleton, NE
Michael C. Tross, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Crete, NE
Jacob T. Vadakin, Bachelor of Arts in Physical Education, Centennial, CO
Moises L. Valadez, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration & Public Administration, Edmonds, WA
Samantha A. Valadez, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Covina, CA
Callie Jane Vickers, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Omaha, NE
Nolan C. Vogel, Bachelor of Arts in Theatre, Lincoln, NE
Jordan B. Wahl, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Denver, CO
Phillip J. Walker, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, Rineyville, KY
Chen Wang, Bachelor of Arts in Economics, Chengde City, China
Xingchuan Wang, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration, Luanping County, China
Tanner J. Webster, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Waverly, NE
Eric Riley Weers, Bachelor of Arts in English, Bellevue, NE
Taylor M. Wehrs, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics & Physics, Lincoln, NE
Andrew J. Weils, Bachelor of Arts in Special Education, Lincoln, NE
Dakota J. Wells, Bachelor of Arts in English, Fremont, NE
Kolby Lee Whisler, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration, Bennett, NE
Sydney A. Wild, Bachelor of Arts in Art, Seward, NE
Kellan Patrick Willet, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, Lincoln, NE
David S. Wilson, Bachelor of Arts in Physical Education, Grand Island, NE
Caitlyn J. Wisecup, Bachelor of Arts in Art, Omaha, NE
Cole T. Wiseman, Bachelor of Arts in Physical Education, Sutton, NE
Anna M. Wood, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics, Roca, NE
Zachary S. Zahnow, Bachelor of Arts in Accounting & Business Administration, Littleton, CO
Rylee D. Zimmerman, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration, Pickrell, NE
Jordan G. Zonner, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Fort Worth, TX
Jonathan David Zuniga, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Columbus, NE