Oct 06, 2022  
2022-23 Undergraduate Catalog 
    
2022-23 Undergraduate Catalog

Honors and Awards 2021-22


Crete Campus Honors and Awards

Lincoln, Omaha, and Online Honors and Awards


Crete Campus Honors and Awards

Doane Scholar

Students who were awarded the title of Doane Scholar for three and half years of high scholarship at Doane include:

  • Trevin Alberts
  • Sarah Daly
  • Travis Handler
  • Leah Johnson
  • Myah Keenportz
  • Joshua Lasauskas
  • Ryan Lasauskas
  • Aztryd Lima
  • Sean Murray
  • Emma Ryan
  • Delainey Stewart
  • Tyler Sullivan
  • Madisyn Warrelmann
 

Honors and Awards

Alpha Lambda Delta Katherine Buell Award:  Makenna Bird

Alumni Senior Award:  Bobby Mercier, Haley Miller

Bob Palensky Award: Olivia Kreikemeier

The Commander & Mrs. E.J. Fridrich Achievement Scholarship:  Zane Boudreau

Dr. David H. Smith Memorial Research Award:  Kade Wehrs

Dawes Oratorical Award:  Walker Stuhr

Doane Band Award:  Bailey Bagnell

Doane Theatre Award:  Lauren Walther 

Excellence in Education Scholarship:  Brittany McCleery 

JET Award: no 21-22 recipient

John E. Makota, Jr. Information Science & Technology Excellence Award: Kamryn Plock

Joseph & Nancy Chapman Music Education Scholarships:   Maddy Hickok, Mya Williams

Kaitlyn Erickson Pro-Musica Award:  Alexa Thompson

Kenneth R. Rossman Prize:  Anabelle Daugherty, Johann Ott

Kerry Strayer Memorial Scholarship:  Jessica Jensen

Levi & Hazel Wilson Fellowship:  Travis Handler, Samantha Urena

Lumir C. Havlicek Concert Band Scholarship:  Erik Rodriguez, Stephanie Wright

Marianne Clarke Writing Excellence Awards At Large:  Jean Chevalier, Jaden Hilkemann, Blair Kampovitz, Elsy Sierra-Valle

Marianne Clarke Writing Excellence Awards First-Year:  Ashton Brewer, Jaina Morgan, Abby Reedy

Marianne Clarke Writing Excellence Awards Owl:  Abrianna Miller

Marianne Clarke Writing Excellence Awards Xanadu:  Blair Kampovitz, Alexa Munsinger

Mary L. Chapin Art Award:  Emma Ryan

Mathematics Excellence Award:  Kelvin Mitchell

M. David Osterhout Human Relations Award:  no 2021-22 recipient

Modern Languages Award:  Travis Handler, Aztryd Lima

Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences Achievement Award: Brandon Rezac

The Nebraska Society of CPA's Foundation General Scholarship Fifth-Year Scholarship:  Joe Burt

The Nebraska Society of CPAs Foundation General Scholarship:  Arath Chairez

Novice Speaker Award:  Olivia Vore

Noyce Project SERVE Scholar:  Jazzmyn Boucher

Outstanding 1st Year Chemistry Award:  Lindsay Adams, Jacee Zoubek

Outstanding 1st Year Math Student Award:  Abby Ulrich

Outstanding Engineering Achievement Award: Sean Murray 

Outstanding Physics Achievement Award: no 2021-22 recipient

Outstanding Senior in the College of Business Award: Kalen Dockweiler 

Robert C. Makosky Prize:  Noah Milam

Robert D. Muckel Tri Beta Award:  Katelyn Jindra, Lilly Shatford-Adams

Ruth Mary Stevens Prize:  Trevin Alberts

Sigma Tau Delta Outstanding Senior in English:  no 2021-22 recipient

Student Congress-Outstanding Faculty Members of the Year:  Brandi Hilton-Hagemann,  Nathaniel Wilson

Student Congress Outstanding Staff of the Year Awards:  Anita Harkins, Luis Sotelo

Helen Doane Perry Outstanding Student Award:  Travis Handler, Haley Miller

Thomas Doane Outstanding Award Faculty: Brian Pauwels 

Thomas Doane Outstanding Award Staff:  Kelsee Meissner

Fulbright Scholarship

Fulbright Scholarships are awarded each year for students, teachers, and scholars to study, teach and conduct research at international sites. Administered by the U.S. Information Agency, the Fulbright Program began in 1946.

The following Doane graduates are listed with their majors and place of study:

2000  Paul Barta '00, political science/Spanish, Spain

2000  Julie Mitchell '00, German/business administration, Freiburg, Germany

2000  *Jacquelyn Seitz '00, English/French

2001  Adrienne Bambach '01, honors biology/German, Berlin, Germany

2002  Jana Stangl '02, English/French, Nice, France

2002  Ginger Starks '02, German/history, Saxony, Germany

2003  Megan Nicholson '03, German/French, Tübingen, Germany

2004  Aaron Hall '04, business/German/political science, Potsdam, Germany

2004  Kari Quammen '04, French/English, Marseilles, France

2006  Kamleh Shaban '06, honors biology, Jordan

2007  Emily Jordening '07, German/Spanish, Hannover, Germany

2008  Mary Reimers '08, music, Murrhardt, Baden-Württemberg, Germany

2009  *Audrey Brydl-Andrews '09, elementary education/Spanish, Alicante, Spain

2009  Mike Guericke '09, chemistry/German, Heidelberg, Germany

2009  Rachel Rasmussen '08, history/Spanish, Dresden, Saxony, Germany

2010  Kristen Erthum '10, political science/international studies, Port Said, Egypt

2010  Tyler Jackman '10, business administration/French, Saint-Quentin, France

2010  Kara Maize '10, elementary education/Spanish, Madrid, Spain

2011  Malissie Boyer '11, German/English, Hemmingen, Germany

2011  Marcus Lyon '11, biochemistry/German, Karlsruhe, Germany

2012  Aprill Bodlak '12, English as second language/German/Spanish, Peru

2012  Rachel Kluthe '12, Elementary Education/Spanish, Madrid

2013  Ryan Corrigan '13, Environmental Science/Spanish, India

2014  Gentry Adam Doane '14 Spanish/German, Baden-Württemberg, Germany

2015  Krista Couton '15 Music, Taiwan

2015  Maggie Jo Hubbell '15 German/French, Germany

2015  Elizabeth Adele Sather '15 Elementary Education, Turkey

2015  Tyler James Strobl '15 Elementary Education, Brazil

2016  Jordyn Atwater '16 Biochemistry, Karlsruhe, Germany

2016  Amanda Petersen '16 English Language Arts, Bulgaria

2017  Hannah Dull '17 English and Spanish, Brazil

2018  * Rachel Jacobsen '18 Elementary Education, Bulgaria

2018  Elizabeth K. Kurtz '18 English, Germany

2019  Nicholas James Iwata '19 Biology, Bulgaria

2020  Colin Koehler '18 Spanish, Panama

* Received Fulbright Scholarship but did not participate in program


Lincoln, Omaha, and Online Honors and Awards

Senior Awards

Outstanding Graduate in Accounting:  Brenda Angelica Larson

Outstanding Graduate in Agribusiness:  Elliot James Erdkamp, Jaicee Lynn Sobotka

Outstanding Graduate in Business Administration:  Michael Andrew Schommer, Stephanie Lynn Pankoke

Outstanding Graduate in Criminal Justice:  Nicole Lezlie Cubas

Outstanding Graduate in Graphic Design:  Amanda Boyer, Emily Samantha Henshaw

Outstanding Graduate in Health Sciences:  Kevin J. Burns

Outstanding Graduate in Human Relations:  Robert Dwight Reece II, Zachary Dylan Schilling

Outstanding Graduate in Information Systems Management:  Antonio Marques Jackson, Joshua Michael Bonine

Outstanding Graduate in Liberal Arts Studies:  William Dean Norris, Thomas Webster Saddler II

Outstanding Graduate in Nursing:  Melissa Sue Schwabauer, Janice L. Manka

Outstanding Graduate in Organizational Communication:  Kany Suleman, Adam Bakhit, Dirk Edward Rains

Outstanding Graduate in Public Administration:  Melissa Kay Gross

Outstanding Graduate with a Double Major:  Joshua Michael Bonine

Valedictorian

Michael Andrew Schommer
Thomas Webster Saddler II