Feb 27, 2024  
2023-24 Undergraduate Catalog 
    
2023-24 Undergraduate Catalog

Honors and Awards 2021-22


Crete Campus Honors and Awards

Lincoln, Omaha, and Online Honors and Awards


Crete Campus Honors and Awards

Doane Scholar

Students who were awarded the title of Doane Scholar for three and half years of high scholarship at Doane include:

  • Nicole Carraher
  • Sophia Coniglio
  • Kaydi Daudt
  • Kathleen Espenhover
  • Michaela Gilman
  • Madison Hickok
  • Bryant Jeary
  • Olivia Kreikemeier 
  • Elizabeth Lewandowski
  • Ashley Marsh
  • Jacob Patrick
  • Joshua Spomer
  • Ashley Teten
  • Sydney Tramp
  • Stephanie Wright  

Honors and Awards

Alpha Lambda Delta Katherine Buell Award:  Ashley Marsh

Bob Palensky Award: Anna Harveson

The Commander & Mrs. E.J. Fridrich Achievement Scholarship:  no 22-23 recipient

Crete Campus Alumni Senior Awards:  Drew Buck, Ben Theiler

Dr. David H. Smith Memorial Research Award:  Katelyn Jindra, Ashley Marsh

Dawes Oratorical Award:  Olivia Vore

Doane Band Award:  Jacob Patrick

Doane Theatre Award:  Boston Reid, Ben Theiler

Excellence in Education Scholarship:  Natalie Brainard, TJ Saddler

Helen Doane Perry Outstanding Student Award:  Jaime Renshaw, Abrianna Miller

JET Award: Ryleigh Gebers

John E. Makota, Jr. Computing Excellence Award: Olivia Navarro, Grace Frederick

Joseph & Nancy Chapman Music Education Scholarships:   no 22-23 recipient

Kaitlyn Erickson Pro-Musica Award:  Elijah Smith

Kawasaki Scholarship:   Izayah Morris

Kenneth R. Rossman Prize:  Chase Martin, Sam Banzhaf

Kerry Strayer Memorial Scholarship:  Isaac Ebke

Kozisek Denker Family Scholarship:   Kylie Meinke

Levi & Hazel Wilson Fellowship:  no 22-23 recipient

Lumir C. Havlicek Concert Band Scholarship:  Abby Ulrich, Jaron Brown

Marianne Clarke Writing Excellence Awards At Large:  Anna Prauner, Jaime Renshaw, Jaden Hilkenmann, Blair Kampovitz, Morgan Craig

Marianne Clarke Writing Excellence Awards First-Year:  Zainab Al-Zubiadi, Grosbin Orellana Luna, Maddy Ramey

Marianne Clarke Writing Excellence Awards Owl:  Abrianna Miller, Kylie Hughes, Jose Villalpando, Cassie Kessler, Joey Winton

Marianne Clarke Writing Excellence Awards Xanadu:  Anna Prauner (Writing), Elenna Koenig (Art)

Mary L. Chapin Art Award:  Joey Winton

Mathematics Excellence Award:  Nicole Harms

M. David Osterhout Human Relations Award:  no 22-23 recipient

Modern Languages Award:  Drew Buck

Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences Achievement Award: no 22-23 recipient

The Nebraska Society of CPA’s Foundation General Scholarship Fifth-Year Scholarship:  Alex Wagner, Allison Harless, Parker Lange

The Nebraska Society of CPAs Foundation General Scholarship:  no 22-23 recipient

Novice Speaker Award:  Madison Ramey

Noyce Project SERVE Scholar:  Kristina Quinn, Payton Schelin, Sydney Tramp, Trey Winkler

Outstanding 1st Year Chemistry Award:  Josh Fee

Outstanding 1st Year Math Student Award:  Megan Chambers

Outstanding Engineering Achievement Award: Caden Geiken

Outstanding Non-traditional Agribusiness Senior:   Rachel Buehler

Outstanding Physics Achievement Award: no 22-23 recipient

Outstanding Senior in the College of Business Award:  no 22-23 recipient

Outstanding Traditional Agribusiness Senior:   Colton Mitties & Nathan Hostetler

Robert C. Makosky Prize:  Ashley Marsh

Robert D. Muckel Tri Beta Award:  Brandon Antesberger, Victoria Foster, Simonie Mendenhall

Ruth Mary Stevens Prize:  Joshua Spomer

Sigma Tau Delta Outstanding Senior:  Nicole Carraher

Student Congress-Outstanding Faculty Members of the Year:  Andrew Feyes

Student Congress Outstanding Staff of the Year Awards:  Dallas Underwood

Thomas Doane Outstanding Award Faculty: Jared List

Thomas Doane Outstanding Award Staff:  Myron Parsley

Tonniges Early Childhood Scholarship:   Elizabeth Lewandowski

Fulbright Grants and other International Awards

Fulbright grants are awarded each year for students, teachers, and scholars to study, teach and conduct research at international sites. Administered by the Institute of International Education and the U.S. State Department, the Fulbright Program began in 1946.

The following Doane graduates are listed with their majors and the location of their Fulbright grants:

2000  Paul Barta ‘00, political science/Spanish, Spain

2000  Julie Mitchell ‘00, German/business administration, Freiburg, Germany

2000  *Jacquelyn Seitz ‘00, English/French

2001  Adrienne Bambach ‘01, honors biology/German, Berlin, Germany

2002  Jana Stangl ‘02, English/French, Nice, France

2002  Ginger Starks ‘02, German/history, Saxony, Germany

2003  Megan Nicholson ‘03, German/French, Tübingen, Germany

2004  Aaron Hall ‘04, business/German/political science, Potsdam, Germany

2004  Kari Quammen ‘04, French/English, Marseilles, France

2006  Kamleh Shaban ‘06, honors biology, Jordan

2007  Emily Jordening ‘07, German/Spanish, Hannover, Germany

2008  Mary Reimers ‘08, music, Murrhardt, Baden-Württemberg, Germany

2009  *Audrey Brydl-Andrews ‘09, elementary education/Spanish, Alicante, Spain

2009  Mike Guericke ‘09, chemistry/German, Heidelberg, Germany

2009  Rachel Rasmussen ‘08, history/Spanish, Dresden, Saxony, Germany

2010  Kristen Erthum ‘10, political science/international studies, Port Said, Egypt

2010  Tyler Jackman ‘10, business administration/French, Saint-Quentin, France

2010  Kara Maize ‘10, elementary education/Spanish, Madrid, Spain

2011  Malissie Boyer ‘11, German/English, Hemmingen, Germany

2011  Marcus Lyon ‘11, biochemistry/German, Karlsruhe, Germany

2012  Aprill Bodlak ‘12, English as second language/German/Spanish, Peru

2012  Rachel Kluthe ‘12, Elementary Education/Spanish, Madrid

2013  Ryan Corrigan ‘13, Environmental Science/Spanish, India

2014  Gentry Adam Doane ‘14 Spanish/German, Baden-Württemberg, Germany

2015  Krista Couton ‘15 Music, Taiwan

2015  Maggie Jo Hubbell ‘15 German/French, Germany

2015  Elizabeth Adele Sather ‘15 Elementary Education, Turkey

2015  Tyler James Strobl ‘15 Elementary Education, Brazil

2016  Jordyn Atwater ‘16 Biochemistry, Karlsruhe, Germany

2016  Amanda Petersen ‘16 English Language Arts, Bulgaria

2017  Hannah Dull ‘17 English/Spanish, Brazil

2018  * Rachel Jacobsen ‘18 Elementary Education, Bulgaria

2018  Elizabeth K. Kurtz ‘18 English, Germany

2019  Nicholas James Iwata ‘19 Biology, Bulgaria

2020  *Colin Koehler ‘18 Spanish, Panama

* Received Fulbright Scholarship but did not participate in program

The following Doane graduates received other prestigious international awards. Listed next to their names are their majors, their awards, and locations.

2016 Delta Wilson ‘16 Sociology/International Studies, Japan Exchange and Teaching program, Japan

2017 Bridget O’Connell ‘17 Music/French, Teaching Assistant Program in France, France

2018 Rachel Schartz ‘18 English, Japan Exchange and Teaching program, Japan

2020 *Ivy Banks ‘20 German, Japan Exchange and Teaching program, Japan

2020 *Aubrey Schatz ‘20 Biochemistry, Japan Exchange and Teaching program, Japan

2022 Maya Mohr ‘22 Psychology, North American Language and Cultural Assistants Program, Spain

2022 *Madi Warrelmann ‘22 Social Science/History/Secondary Education, North American Language and Cultural Assistants Program, Spain

2023 Ryleigh Gebers ‘21 English/Secondary Education, Japan Exchange and Teaching program, Japan

* Received awards but did not participate in program


Lincoln, Omaha, and Online Honors and Awards

Senior Awards

Outstanding Graduate in Agribusiness: Steven Dean Huls 

Outstanding Graduate in Business Administration: Deborah Lynne Wilson, Brooke A. Wimes

Outstanding Graduate in Criminal Justice:  Adriana Alejandra Dominguez

Outstanding Graduate in Graphic Design:  Kelsey Lynn Coyle

Outstanding Graduate in Health Sciences:  Mabel Raja Shehadi, Amy LaVa Goracke

Outstanding Graduate in Human Relations:  Melissa T. Crew

Outstanding Graduate in Information Systems Management:  William Draper, Jutharat Wilson

Outstanding Graduate in Liberal Arts Studies:  Kimberly J. Christiansen, Alaina Janice Currier

Outstanding Graduate in Nursing:    Lacie J. Ritchie

Valedictorian

Mabel Raja Shehadi

Alaina Janice Currier