Sep 21, 2019  
ARCHIVED 2016-17 CAS Crete Campus Catalog 
    
ARCHIVED 2016-17 CAS Crete Campus Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Honors and Awards 2015-16


 

Doane Scholar

Students who were awarded the title of Doane Scholar for three and half years of high scholarship at Doane include:

Jordyn L. Atwater Madisen E. Geiler Bryce A. Rolenc
Laura N. Barks Amy PeiYu Hung Clarice M. Stutzman
Shanna M. Blazek Marissa K. Moore Zachary M. Swanson
Garrett C. Borcher Haley E. Norvell Mallory H. Swenson
Amanda Nicole Duermyer Karena E. Nyberg Andrew J. Vinton
Anthony J. Engebretson Elizabeth Joy Pegler  
Ashton V. Feldkamp Amanda J. Petersen  

Honors and Awards

Alpha Lambda Delta Senior Award: Ashton Feldkamp
Alumni Senior Awards: Mariah Karlin, Eric Reiter
Ben Grimes Memorial Baseball Scholarship:  
Bert Knapp Trophy:  
Bill Bayer Memorial Scholarship: Marissa DeWispelare
Chemistry Award: Nick Iwata
Dr. David H. Smith Memorial Research Award: Qing Li
Dawes Oratorical Award: Delta Wilson
Doane Band Award: Megan Fender
Doane Theatre Award: Jake Johnson, Lizzy Pegler
Environmental and Earth Sciences Achievement Award: Lance English, Makenzie Zima
Information Science Technology Excellence Foundations Award: James Clothier
Japan Exchange and Teaching Program (JET) Delta Wilson
John E. Makota Information Science & Technology: Emily Alfs
Joseph & Nancy Chapman Music Education Vocal Scholarship: Alex Wooten
Joseph & Nancy Chapman Music Education Instrumental Scholarship: Leighann Campbell
Kaitlyn Erickson Pro-Musica Award: Amanda Petersen
Kenneth R. Rossman Prize in History: Zach Hickman
Kerry Strayer Scholarship  
Levi & Hazel Wilson Fellowship: Emily Alfs, Nathan Klein
Lumir C. Havlicek Concert Band Scholarship: Sarah Evans
Makosky Prize: Jordyn Atwater
Male Athlete of the Year: Kale Wolken
Marianne Clarke Writing Excellence Awards:  
   First-Year: Kaelan Brooks, Liz Kurtz, Matthew Villarreal, Emily Yokel
   At Large: Taylor Hayes, Cheyanna Jensen
   Owl: Lauren Wagner
   Xanadu: Kaelan Brooks, Matt Cummins, Gabriella Montemarano, Savannah Mitchell, Tayler Nordhausen, Cameron Pfeifer
Mary L. Chapin Art Award: Nathan Rackley
Mathematics Excellence Award: Emily Alfs, Amy Hung
Mike Danaher Memorial Scholarship:  
Modern Languages Award: Kelly Mozena
The Nebraska Society of CPAs Foundation Fifth-Year Scholarship: Heather Broman, Mariah Karlin
The Nebraska Society of CPAs Foundation General Scholarship: Kale Wolken
Novice Speaker Award: Trey Perry
Outstanding 1st Year Calculus Student: Dan Martin
Outstanding Physics Achievement Award: Alexander J. Rogge
Outstanding Senior in Economics & Business Award: Andrew Vinton
Philip Stuart Becker Award: Heather Broman
Robert D. Muckel Tri Beta Awards: Dalton Bichlmeier, Melissa Shadoin
Ruth Mary Stevens Prize: Lance English, Terra Hartman
Sanderson Prizes:  
Sharon Wilch Woman Athlete of the Year: Marissa DeWispelare
Sigma Tau Delta Outstanding Senior in English: Marissa Moore
Student Congress-Outstanding Teachers of the Year: Kari Gentzler, Brad Johnson
Student Congress Staff Awards: Wilma, Jackson, Lisa Wells
Thomas Doane Outstanding Awards  
   Staff: Lisa Wells
   Faculty: Dianne Ferguson
Helen Doane Perry Outstanding Student Jordyn Atwater, Kayleigh Shadwinkel

Distinguished Scholars

Doane University has an impressive tradition of students who have received scholarships following graduation from Doane.

DAAD Dankstipendien Award

1964 Rennie W. Brantz '64, history, Munich, Germany

Danforth Graduate Fellowship

The Danforth Graduate Fellowship was initiated in 1951 to provide fellowships and financial awards for students who are committed to teaching careers and who are seeking a doctorate or other appropriate advanced terminal degree. Danforth Fellowships are highly selective, with approximately 120 fellows awarded in the United States each year.

1952 Verlyn L. Barker '52, church history, Yale University, New Haven, CT
1954 Donald A. Tarr '54, mathematics/chemistry, Yale University, New Haven, CT
1964 John R. Perry '64, philosophy, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY

Fulbright Scholarship

Fulbright Scholarships are awarded each year for students, teachers, and scholars to study, teach and conduct research at international sites. Administered by the U.S. Information Agency, the Fulbright Program began in 1946.

The following Doane graduates are listed with their majors and place of study:

1952 John W. Bohi '52, history, Vienna, Austria
1952 Glenna A. Buck '52, English, Southampton, England
1953 Donald J. Ziegler '50, history, Munich, Germany
1955 Lillian L. Albrecht '55, music, Stuttgart, Germany
1961 *Janice L. Westover '61, French, France
1967 Edward G. Heilman '67, history, Münster, Germany
1968 Gaylen G. Kapperman '67, mathematics/German, Heidelberg, Germany
1972 Patricia K. Williams '72, philosophy, Tübingen, Germany
1973 Michael J. Reid '73, history, Marburg, Germany
1974 Gregg H. Siewert '74, French government, France
1974 Jill A. Smith '74, history, Bonn, Germany
1975 Gretchen E. Lerner '75, music, Cologne, Germany
1976 Ellen L. Bredemeier '76, German/humanities, Germany
1978 George S. Haskins '78, history, Göttingen, Germany
1980 David H. Blackmon '80, history, Heidelberg, Germany
1981 *Laura J. Olsen '81, biology/math, Kiel, Germany
1982 John E. Juricek '82. history/philosophy/religion, Kiel, Germany
1984 Anne M. Seipold '84. history/political science, Freiburg, Germany
1985 Lance W. Lippold '85. international studies/English, Osnabrück, Germany
1986 Mary H. Schumacher '86, natural science, Heidelberg, Germany
1987 Kay L. Bestol '87, history/secondary education, Kiel, Germany
1987 John P. Quinn '87, chemistry, Heidelberg, West Germany
1988 Kent R. Grote '88, economics, Bayreuth, West Germany
1989 Kent E. Lewis '89, economics, Mannheim, Germany
1989 Leslie C. Working '89, history, Bielefeld, Germany
1992 MaLinda D. Henry '92, biology, Göttingen, Germany
1992 Nancy S. Berns '92, sociology/criminology, Hamburg, Germany
1994 Katherine C. Jordan '94, political science, Bonn, Germany
1995 Heidi R. Kraus '95, German, Salzburg, Austria
1995 Brandon L. Kostman '95, German/Spanish, Saxony, Germany
1996 Shawn W. Huelle '96, English/German, Bremen, Germany
1996 Heather M. Thompson '96, chemistry, Marburg, Germany
1997 *Janell L. Anderson '97, biology/French
1997 Jill K. Taylor '97, biology/German, Bonn, Germany
1998 Chad Egger '98, biology, France
1999 Kimberly Pavelka '99, biology/German, Kiel, Germany
1999 Lee Wilbur '99, German/French/international studies, Seoul, South Korea
2000 Paul Barta '00, political science/Spanish, Spain
2000 Julie Mitchell '00, German/business administration, Freiburg, Germany
2000 *Jacquelyn Seitz '00, English/French
2001 Adrienne Bambach '01, honors biology/German, Berlin, Germany
2002 Jana Stangl '02, English/French, Nice, France
2002 Ginger Starks '02, German/history, Saxony, Germany
2003 Megan Nicholson '03, German/French, Tübingen, Germany
2004 Aaron Hall '04, business/German/political science, Potsdam, Germany
2004 Kari Quammen '04, French/English, Marseilles, France
2006 Kamleh Shaban '06, honors biology, Jordan
2007 Emily Jordening '07, German/Spanish, Hannover, Germany
2008 Mary Reimers '08, music, Murrhardt, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
2009 *Audrey Brydl-Andrews '09, elementary education/Spanish, Alicante, Spain
2009 Mike Guericke '09, chemistry/German, Heidelberg, Germany
2009 Rachel Rasmussen '08, history/Spanish, Dresden, Saxony, Germany
2010 Kristen Erthum '10, political science/international studies, Port Said, Egypt
2010 Tyler Jackman '10, business administration/French, Saint-Quentin, France
2010 Kara Maize '10, elementary education/Spanish, Madrid, Spain
2011 Malissie Boyer '11, German/English, Hemmingen, Germany
2011 Marcus Lyon '11, biochemistry/German, Karlsruhe, Germany
2012 Aprill Bodlak '12, English as second language/German/Spanish, Peru
2012 Rachel Kluthe '12, elementary education/Spanish, Madrid
2013 Ryan Corrigan '13, environmental science/Spanish, India
2014 Gentry Adam Doane '14 Spanish/German, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
2015 Krista Couton '15 music, Taiwan
2015 Maggie Jo Hubbell '15 German/French, Germany
2015 Elizabeth Adele Sather '15 elementary education, Turkey
2015 Tyler James Strobl '15 elementary education, Brazil
2016 Jordyn Atwater '16 biochemistry, Karlsruhe, Germany
2016 Amanda Petersen '16 English language arts, Bulgaria

* Received Fulbright Scholarship but did not participate in program

Rhodes Scholarship

Rhodes Scholarships are highly selective, full scholarship awards which provide two years of graduate study at Oxford University in England. Approximately 32 scholarships are awarded each year to graduates from the United States.

1950 Henry P. Grosshans '43, English, Oxford, England

Woodrow Wilson National Fellowship

The Woodrow Wilson National Fellowship was established in 1945 to recruit promising students for the college teaching profession and to support them during their first year of graduate study. The Woodrow Wilson Fellowship is no longer in existence.

1961 David E. Meerse '61, history, University of Illinois, Urbana
1964 John R. Perry '64, philosophy, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
1965 Douglas M. Kellner '65, philosophy, Columbia University, NY
1966 Shirley J. Wilson '66, behavioral science, Stanford University, CA