Oct 19, 2019  
2019-20 Undergraduate Catalog 
    
2019-20 Undergraduate Catalog

Honors and Awards 2018-19


Crete Campus Honors and Awards

Doane Scholar
Honors and Awards
Fulbright Scholarship

Lincoln, Grand Island, Omaha, and Online Honors and Awards

Senior Awards
Valedictorians

Crete Campus Honors and Awards

Doane Scholar

Students who were awarded the title of Doane Scholar for three and half years of high scholarship at Doane include

Kelli Nicole Albracht Dana R. Johnson Nicholas Philip Scalora
Natalie Elizabeth Andersen Kellen Joseph Korinek Hannah G. Schievelbein
Madisyn Leigh Ayres Shelby Jean Marie Krueger Lauren Nicole Schmidt
Bryce J. Chudomelka Mariah Vonne Leyva Nicholas D. Stolze
Jaysa Dawn Hoins Chelcey Marie Mannel Peter Alexander Strobel
Alex L. Hollmann Karly Dawn Nitsch Jennifer Anastasia Yule
Nicholas James Iwata Ethan Christopher Rockwell  

Honors and Awards

Alpha Lambda Delta Katherine Buell Award: Jennifer Yule
Alumni Senior Award: Jared Foote
Nine Theiler
Chemistry Award: Makenna Weddle
Dr. David H. Smith Memorial Research Award: Jared Bithell
Dawes Oratorical Award: Alan Hurless
Doane Band Award: Michael Wieduwilt
Doane Theatre Award: Jack Wagner
Environmental and Earth Sciences Achievement Award: Peyton Harsin
John E. Makota Information Science & Technology Excellence Senior Award: Nathaniel Derr
Joseph & Nancy Chapman Music Education Instrumental Scholarship: Matthew Wilkinson
Joseph & Nancy Chapman Music Education Vocal Scholarship: Riley Herringer
Kaitlyn Erickson Pro-Musica Award: Karly Dawn Nitsch
Kenneth R. Rossman Prize in History: Taylor Gold
Kerry Strayer Memorial Scholarship: Benjamin Saul
Levi & Hazel Wilson Fellowship: Sandro Aldana
Qianqian Du
Lumir C. Havlicek Concert Band Scholarship: Sarah Hokamp
Makosky Prize: Rebekah Thimes
Male Athlete of the Year: Tommy Anderson
Marianne Clarke Writing Excellence Awards At Large: Quinn Baillie
Marisa Foster
Peter Alexander Strobel
Marianne Clarke Writing Excellence Awards First-Year: Spencer Garland
Aztryd Lima
Izic McCoy
Dak Thon
Marianne Clarke Writing Excellence Awards Owl: Chandler Farnsworth
Marianne Clarke Writing Excellence Awards Xanadu: Sarah Hokamp
Shaylee Scranton
Mary L. Chapin Art Award: Taylor Wiens
Mathematics Excellence Award: Benjamin Zwiener
M. David Osterhout Human Relations Award: Nate Janssen
Modern Languages Award: Natalie Andersen
Alisha Marie Sullivan
The Nebraska Society of CPAs Foundation 150-Hour Scholarship: Madisyn Leigh Ayres
Matthew Chase Gilg
Lauren Nichole Schmidt
The Nebraska Society of CPAs Foundation Fifth-Year Scholarship: Jackson Thomas Love
The Nebraska Society of CPAs Foundation General Scholarship: Emma Areman
Laura Lynn Ellison
Novice Speaker Award: Walker Stuhr
Outstanding 1st Year Calculus Student: Skye Harnly
Outstanding Engineering Achievement Award: Sandro Aldana
Outstanding Physics Achievement Award: Matthew Antholz
Outstanding Senior in Economics & Business Award: Nathan James Janssen
Robert D. Muckel Tri Beta Award: Autumn Hurd
Ruth Mary Stevens Prize: Jaysa Hoines
Nicholas James Iwata
Sigma Tau Delta Outstanding Senior in English: Quinn Baillie
Student Congress-Outstanding Teachers of the Year: Lyn Forester
Mark Meysenburg
Student Congress Staff Awards: Kirstal Flaming
Becky Hunke
Thomas Doane Outstanding Award Faculty: Rod Diercks
Thomas Doane Outstanding Award Staff: Cindy Nitzel
Helen Doane Perry Outstanding Student: Haileigh Arthur
Cody Redford

Fulbright Scholarship

Fulbright Scholarships are awarded each year for students, teachers, and scholars to study, teach and conduct research at international sites. Administered by the U.S. Information Agency, the Fulbright Program began in 1946.

The following Doane graduates are listed with their majors and place of study:

2000 Paul Barta '00, political science/Spanish, Spain
2000 Julie Mitchell '00, German/business administration, Freiburg, Germany
2000 *Jacquelyn Seitz '00, English/French
2001 Adrienne Bambach '01, honors biology/German, Berlin, Germany
2002 Jana Stangl '02, English/French, Nice, France
2002 Ginger Starks '02, German/history, Saxony, Germany
2003 Megan Nicholson '03, German/French, Tübingen, Germany
2004 Aaron Hall '04, business/German/political science, Potsdam, Germany
2004 Kari Quammen '04, French/English, Marseilles, France
2006 Kamleh Shaban '06, honors biology, Jordan
2007 Emily Jordening '07, German/Spanish, Hannover, Germany
2008 Mary Reimers '08, music, Murrhardt, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
2009 *Audrey Brydl-Andrews '09, elementary education/Spanish, Alicante, Spain
2009 Mike Guericke '09, chemistry/German, Heidelberg, Germany
2009 Rachel Rasmussen '08, history/Spanish, Dresden, Saxony, Germany
2010 Kristen Erthum '10, political science/international studies, Port Said, Egypt
2010 Tyler Jackman '10, business administration/French, Saint-Quentin, France
2010 Kara Maize '10, elementary education/Spanish, Madrid, Spain
2011 Malissie Boyer '11, German/English, Hemmingen, Germany
2011 Marcus Lyon '11, biochemistry/German, Karlsruhe, Germany
2012 Aprill Bodlak '12, English as second language/German/Spanish, Peru
2012 Rachel Kluthe '12, elementary education/Spanish, Madrid
2013 Ryan Corrigan '13, environmental science/Spanish, India
2014 Gentry Adam Doane '14 Spanish/German, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
2015 Krista Couton '15 music, Taiwan
2015 Maggie Jo Hubbell '15 German/French, Germany
2015 Elizabeth Adele Sather '15 elementary education, Turkey
2015 Tyler James Strobl '15 elementary education, Brazil
2016 Jordyn Atwater '16 biochemistry, Karlsruhe, Germany
2016 Amanda Petersen '16 English language arts, Bulgaria
2017 Hannah Dull '17 English and Spanish, Brazil
2018 * Rachel Jacobsen '18 elementary education, Bulgaria
2018 Elizabeth K. Kurtz '18 English, Germany
2019 Nicholas James Iwata '19 biology, Bulgaria

* Received Fulbright Scholarship but did not participate in program


Lincoln, Grand Island, Omaha, and Online Honors and Awards

Senior Awards

Outstanding Graduate in Criminal Justice: Jesse W. Schmidt
Kirsten M. Nanfito
Outstanding Graduate in Graphic Design: Darren C. Smith
Lacy Marie Thiessen
Outstanding Graduate in Health Sciences: Alyssa M. Brown
Zachary Lee Goering
Chris Goplin
Outstanding Graduate in Human Relations: Anne MiSuk Krotz
Jessica L. Nordhues
Deb A. Schnell
Brandon Michael Leo Stalvey
Outstanding Graduate in Information Systems Management: Jerad A. Changstrom
Lacy Marie Thiessen
Outstanding Graduate in Liberal Arts Studies: Krystle J. Fulton
Theresa A. Little
Michaela Kristine Nickell
Outstanding Graduate in Nursing: Natalie J. Chavez
Nicole Detweiler
Amy Sue Jenny
Victoria L. Smith
Andrea M. Voss
Kelsey May Woitaszewski
Outstanding Graduate in Organizational Communication: Jennifer Ashley Glover
Rita K. Sieck
Jenei Lyn Skillett
Shawna Michelle York Wood
Outstanding Graduate in Paralegal: Taylor Legler
Kalista L. Trotter
Outstanding Graduate in Professional Studies in Accounting: Mariah Andreala
Jonathan C. Cruz
Bryan Wayne Gilliland
Stefanie Kay Switzer
Ashley Aan Thornton
Outstanding Graduate in Professional Studies in Business: Lukas Michael Anderson
Marty Bergeron
Ourouba A. Chanyour
Daisy Green
Dale D. French
Robert A. Market
Outstanding Graduate in Public Administration: Rebecca Leigh Daugherty
Outstanding Graduate with a Double Major: Lacy Marie Thiessen

 

Valedictorians

Lukas Michael Anderson Amy Sue Jenny
Mariah Andreala Kirstin M. Nanfito
Chris Goplin Rita K. Sieck