Aug 18, 2019  
ARCHIVED 2015-16 SA&S Crete Campus Catalog 
    
ARCHIVED 2015-16 SA&S Crete Campus Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Honors and Awards 2014-15


 

Doane Scholar

Students who were awarded the title of Doane Scholar for three and half years of high scholarship at Doane include:

Taylor M. Anderson Erin A. DeVries JaCee L. Pilkington
Ty Cole Anderson Danielle J. Divis Lisa K. Poppe
Erin E. Bell Aileen J. Gelb Kelsey Gracian Stark
Karissa D. Bernasek Grace K. Hartung Dayna M. Svoboda
Meghan R. Carnahan Benjamin Harrison Lawrence Lindsay Barbara Wilson
Leslee Anissa Damrow Marissa J. Merithew Jenna M. Woitaszewski
Alexander C. Dawson Megan C. Perry  

Honors and Awards

Alpha Lambda Delta Senior Award: Lisa K Poppe
Alumni Senior Awards: Paul Walker Dewey, Kayleigh Grace Erskine
Ben Grimes Memorial Baseball Scholarship: Austin Caspersen
Bert Knapp Trophy: Clayton Moore
Bill Bayer Memorial Scholarship: Garrett Borcher
Chemistry Award: Dan Martin
Dr. David H. Smith Memorial Research Award: Emily LeeAnn Alfs
Dawes Oratorical Award: Alyssa Diane Bouc
Doane Band Award: Luke Jefferson Compton
Doane Theatre Award: Patrick Ryan Conley, Derek Robert Copenhaver, Dayna Marie Svoboda
Environmental and Earth Sciences Achievement Award: Kyle Garey Gaston
Information Science Technology Excellence Foundations Award: Emily LeeAnn Alfs
John E. Makota Information Science & Technology: Bret James Pospisil
Joseph & Nancy Chapman Music Education Vocal Scholarship: Madisen Elisabeth Geiler
Joseph & Nancy Chapman Music Education Instrumental Scholarship: Brian Matthew Walvoord
Kaitlyn Erickson Pro-Musica Award: Samuel David Rickert
Kenneth R. Rossman Prize in History: Leslie Echo Mueller
Kerry Strayer Scholarship Megan Elizabeth Fender
Levi & Hazel Wilson Fellowship: Alexander C. Dawson
Lumir C. Havlicek Concert Band Scholarship: Andrew Nathaniel Votipka
M. David Osterhout Human Relations Award: Jake Everett Krueger
Makosky Prize: Lisa K Poppe
Male Athlete of the Year: Kale Wolken
Marianne Clarke Writing Excellence Awards:  
   First-Year: Cheyanne Marie Jessen, Sydney Pfeifer, Heidi Erin Rathjen
   At Large: Alexander C. Dawon, Rachel Elizabeth Overbeck
   Owl: Cassandra Caitlin Kennedy, Ryan Joseph Miller
   Xanadu: John Douglas, Mariah Ruhl, Matt Cummins, Jessica Vogt, Eric Weers, Savannah Mitchell
Mary L. Chapin Art Award: Nichole Danielle Diaz, Skyler Michele Ethridge
Mathematics Excellence Award: Garrett Daniel Ebbers
Mike Danaher Memorial Scholarship: Marissa DeWispelare
Modern Languages Award: Maggie Jo Hubbell, Kelsey Gracian Stark
The Nebraska Society of CPAs Foundation Fifth-Year Scholarship: Meghan Rose Carnahan, Taylor Jordan Lucas
The Nebraska Society of CPAs Foundation General Scholarship: Sydney Christine Weyers
Novice Speaker Award: Rachel Laverne Fuxa
Outstanding 1st Year Calculus Student: Brooke Lillian Ronhovde
Outstanding Physics Achievement Award: Zachary M Swanson
Outstanding Senior in Economics & Business Award: Meghan Rose Carnahan
Philip Stuart Becker Award: Erin DeVries
Robert D. Muckel Tri Beta Awards: Ty Cole Anderson, Lisa K Poppe
Ruth Mary Stevens Prize: Glen Wayne Thomas, Lindsay Barbara Wilson
Sanderson Prizes: Jessa Sughroue, Kale Wolsen
Sharon Wilch Woman Athlete of the Year: Ellie Doughty
Sigma Tau Delta Outstanding Senior in English: Alexander C. Dawson
Student Congress-Outstanding Teachers of the Year: David Dunnigan, Jay Gilbert
Student Congress Staff Awards: Brain Flesner, Anne Golden Ziola
Zenon C.R. Hansen Leadership Awards  
   Staff: Nancy Murphy
   Faculty: Kathy Springer
   Student: Lindsay Barbara Wilson, Erin E. Bell

Distinguished Scholars

Doane College has an impressive tradition of students who have received scholarships following graduation from Doane.

DAAD Dankstipendien Award

1964 Rennie W. Brantz '64, history, Munich, Germany

Danforth Graduate Fellowship

The Danforth Graduate Fellowship was initiated in 1951 to provide fellowships and financial awards for students who are committed to teaching careers and who are seeking a doctorate or other appropriate advanced terminal degree. Danforth Fellowships are highly selective, with approximately 120 fellows awarded in the United States each year.

1952 Verlyn L. Barker '52, church history, Yale University, New Haven, CT
1954 Donald A. Tarr '54, mathematics/chemistry, Yale University, New Haven, CT
1964 John R. Perry '64, philosophy, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY

Fulbright Scholarship

Fulbright Scholarships are awarded each year for students, teachers, and scholars to study, teach and conduct research at international sites. Administered by the U.S. Information Agency, the Fulbright Program began in 1946.

The following Doane graduates are listed with their majors and place of study:

1952 John W. Bohi '52, history, Vienna, Austria
1952 Glenna A. Buck '52, English, Southampton, England
1953 Donald J. Ziegler '50, history, Munich, Germany
1955 Lillian L. Albrecht '55, music, Stuttgart, Germany
1961 *Janice L. Westover '61, French, France
1967 Edward G. Heilman '67, history, Münster, Germany
1968 Gaylen G. Kapperman '67, mathematics/German, Heidelberg, Germany
1972 Patricia K. Williams '72, philosophy, Tübingen, Germany
1973 Michael J. Reid '73, history, Marburg, Germany
1974 Gregg H. Siewert '74, French government, France
1974 Jill A. Smith '74, history, Bonn, Germany
1975 Gretchen E. Lerner '75, music, Cologne, Germany
1976 Ellen L. Bredemeier '76, German/humanities, Germany
1978 George S. Haskins '78, history, Göttingen, Germany
1980 David H. Blackmon '80, history, Heidelberg, Germany
1981 *Laura J. Olsen '81, biology/math, Kiel, Germany
1982 John E. Juricek '82. history/philosophy/religion, Kiel, Germany
1984 Anne M. Seipold '84. history/political science, Freiburg, Germany
1985 Lance W. Lippold '85. international studies/English, Osnabrück, Germany
1986 Mary H. Schumacher '86, natural science, Heidelberg, Germany
1987 Kay L. Bestol '87, history/secondary education, Kiel, Germany
1987 John P. Quinn '87, chemistry, Heidelberg, West Germany
1988 Kent R. Grote '88, economics, Bayreuth, West Germany
1989 Kent E. Lewis '89, economics, Mannheim, Germany
1989 Leslie C. Working '89, history, Bielefeld, Germany
1992 MaLinda D. Henry '92, biology, Göttingen, Germany
1992 Nancy S. Berns '92, sociology/criminology, Hamburg, Germany
1994 Katherine C. Jordan '94, political science, Bonn, Germany
1995 Heidi R. Kraus '95, German, Salzburg, Austria
1995 Brandon L. Kostman '95, German/Spanish, Saxony, Germany
1996 Shawn W. Huelle '96, English/German, Bremen, Germany
1996 Heather M. Thompson '96, chemistry, Marburg, Germany
1997 *Janell L. Anderson '97, biology/French
1997 Jill K. Taylor '97, biology/German, Bonn, Germany
1998 Chad Egger '98, biology, France
1999 Kimberly Pavelka '99, biology/German, Kiel, Germany
1999 Lee Wilbur '99, German/French/international studies, Seoul, South Korea
2000 Paul Barta '00, political science/Spanish, Spain
2000 Julie Mitchell '00, German/business administration, Freiburg, Germany
2000 *Jacquelyn Seitz '00, English/French
2001 Adrienne Bambach '01, honors biology/German, Berlin, Germany
2002 Jana Stangl '02, English/French, Nice, France
2002 Ginger Starks '02, German/history, Saxony, Germany
2003 Megan Nicholson '03, German/French, Tübingen, Germany
2004 Aaron Hall '04, business/German/political science, Potsdam, Germany
2004 Kari Quammen '04, French/English, Marseilles, France
2006 Kamleh Shaban '06, honors biology, Jordan
2007 Emily Jordening '07, German/Spanish, Hannover, Germany
2008 Mary Reimers '08, music, Murrhardt, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
2009 *Audrey Brydl-Andrews '09, elementary education/Spanish, Alicante, Spain
2009 Mike Guericke '09, chemistry/German, Heidelberg, Germany
2009 Rachel Rasmussen '08, history/Spanish, Dresden, Saxony, Germany
2010 Kristen Erthum '10, political science/international studies, Port Said, Egypt
2010 Tyler Jackman '10, business administration/French, Saint-Quentin, France
2010 Kara Maize '10, elementary education/Spanish, Madrid, Spain
2011 Malissie Boyer '11, German/English, Hemmingen, Germany
2011 Marcus Lyon '11, biochemistry/German, Karlsruhe, Germany
2012 Aprill Bodlak '12, English as second language/German/Spanish, Peru
2012 Rachel Kluthe '12, elementary education/Spanish, Madrid
2013 Ryan Corrigan '13, environmental science/Spanish, India
2014 Gentry Adam Doane '14 Spanish/German, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
2015 Krista Couton '15 music, Taiwan
2015 Maggie Jo Hubbell '15 German/French, Germany
2015 Elizabeth Adele Sather '15 elementary education, Turkey
2015 Tyler James Strobl '15 elementary education, Brazil

* Received Fulbright Scholarship but did not participate in program

Rhodes Scholarship

Rhodes Scholarships are highly selective, full scholarship awards which provide two years of graduate study at Oxford University in England. Approximately 32 scholarships are awarded each year to graduates from the United States.

1950 Henry P. Grosshans '43, English, Oxford, England

Woodrow Wilson National Fellowship

The Woodrow Wilson National Fellowship was established in 1945 to recruit promising students for the college teaching profession and to support them during their first year of graduate study. The Woodrow Wilson Fellowship is no longer in existence.

1961 David E. Meerse '61, history, University of Illinois, Urbana
1964 John R. Perry '64, philosophy, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
1965 Douglas M. Kellner '65, philosophy, Columbia University, NY
1966 Shirley J. Wilson '66, behavioral science, Stanford University, CA