Oct 22, 2019  
ARCHIVED 2014-15 SA&S Crete Campus Catalog 
    
ARCHIVED 2014-15 SA&S Crete Campus Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Degrees Awarded



*** Summa Cum Laude (3.98 - 4.0)
** Magna Cum Laude (3.92 - 3.97)
* Cum Laude (3.80 - 3.91)
# Doane College Honors Program

Class of 2013 - August Graduates

August 15, 2013

Jay I. Bartlett, Cortland, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Physical Education
Tyler John Benal, Beatrice, NE, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science
Daniel Eduardo Bustamante, El Paso, TX, Bachelor of Science in Biology
Richard Michael Creeger III, Central City, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Journalism and Media
Lacey Jo Filipi, Tobias, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology
Kent Richard McCrimmon, Broomfield, CO, Bachelor of Science in Physics & Spanish
Jordan Bernard Pieper, Norfolk, NE, Bachelor of Science in Biology
Jeremy Cordero Wallace, Omaha, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Educational Studies
Tyler John Weihe, Lincoln, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Journalism and Media
Kacey Lynne Zajicek, Clatonia, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology

Class of 2014 - May Graduates

May 18, 2014

Nathan Douglas Achelpohl, Fresno, CA, Bachelor of Arts in Physical Education
** Abbi Anne Adkisson, Geneva, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education
Trent E. Albers, Lincoln, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Sociology
Jennifer Rae Albert, Papillion, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education & Special Education
* Whitney Grace Allbery, Denver, CO, Bachelor of Arts in Accounting & Business Administration #
Heather Lorraine Anderson, Minden, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education & Special Education
Tanner James Andrews, Beatrice, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration
* Alexander Scott Arkfeld, Gretna, NE, Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry
Samantha Rose Arlt, Norfolk, NE, Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry
Ashley Shea Axmann, Pleasanton, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education
Ashley Dianne Ayres, Hallam, NE, Bachelor of Science in Psychology
Kati Jo Backer, Bennet, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education
* Lauren L. Baird, Omaha, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Art
** Caitlin Rachelle Baker, Lincoln, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Social Science & History #
Matthew Joseph Baker, Gibbon, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration
Dylan James Bartling, Unadilla, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Physical Education
Courtney Leigh Bashore, Milford, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Sociology
Elizabeth Leone Bauer, Tampa, FL, Bachelor of Arts in Journalism and Media
Ryan Alex Baumgartner, Holyoke, CO, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration
Crystal Ann Becker, Exeter, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education & Special Education
* Cali Lynn Bellar, Norfolk, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology
Devin A. Blankenbaker, Lincoln, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Accounting
Devon Michael Bodenstab, Crete, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Sociology
* Alyssa D. Boyd, Merna, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology
Jeremy L. Brandt, Martell, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Physical Education
Kalli Jo Brannagan, Shelton, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Sociology
Nicholas Alexander Brudigan, Waverly, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Spanish
Brooke Ann Burianek, Arlington, NE, Bachelor of Science in Biology
Jordan Patrick Burrage, Lincoln, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Art
Christopher O. Busby, Hempstead, TX, Bachelor of Arts in Liberal Arts Studies
Sydney Rae Butler, Milford, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Sociology
Dillon James Carmichael, Loomis, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Physical Education
Kyle Brent Carper, Holyoke, CO, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration
Jesus L. Carrillo, Douglas, AZ, Bachelor of Arts in Sociology
Darin David Cheney, Lincoln, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Special Education
Benjamin Thomas Clausen, Central City, NE, Bachelor of Science in Biology
** Molly Louise Consbruck, Hastings, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education
Ashlee Rae Correll, Paxton, NE, Bachelor of Science in Spanish
* Courtney M. Coulter, Columbus, NE, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education
Callie D. Cox, Alma, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Journalism and Media & English
Naomi K. Crews, Las Vegas, NV, Bachelor of Arts in Political Science & Sociology
Candice Kristine Crider, Clarinda, IA, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education
Tyrone D. Curry, Lincoln, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Sociology
Jeffrey Mark Curtsinger, Bennington, NE, Bachelor of Arts in History
Angeline Kay Dai, Omaha, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Music & Theatre
Kyle E. Dimitt, Johnson City, KS, Bachelor of Science in Information Systems
Allysa Brieanne Dimmitt, Johnstown, CO, Bachelor of Arts in English
Jocelyn C. Dittmar, Gretna, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology
Annisa Marie Dittmer, Crete, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology
*** Gentry Adam Doane, Ansley, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Spanish & German
Morgan Sentiria Dority, Crete, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Sociology
Alexander Michael Dose, Hampton, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration
Rhiannon Kelsey Downes, Council Grove, KS, Bachelor of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies
Jessica Marie Dragoo, Lincoln, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education & Special Education
Leon James Dwyer, Marion, IA, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration
Kara A. Eide, Lincoln, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration
Danielle Beth Ellis, Callaway, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Special Education
Brett Robb Eyer, Littleton, CO, Bachelor of Arts in Journalism and Media
Brady A. Firley, Deshler, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Physical Education
* Alisha Kay Forbes, Crete, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Journalism and Media
Matraisha Nicole Fuchs, Oxford, NE, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics
* Emily C. Garcia, Mead, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education
* Kendra Noelle Gardner, Arapahoe, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Music
** Kylie Rae Garrett, Gretna, NE, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education
* Erin Lila Garwood, Alliance, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology
Sarah Christine Genrich, Beatrice, NE, Bachelor of Science in Biology
Muijj Rahman Ghani, Lincoln, NE, Bachelor of Science in Biology
Weston Carl Gustafson, Holdrege, NE, Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry
* Natasha M. Hahn, Lincoln, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Art
Stacy Lynn Hahn, Omaha, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology
Michael S. Handy, Honolulu, HI, Bachelor of Arts in Public Administration
Alyssa Mae Hangman, Omaha, NE, Bachelor of Science in Biology & Spanish
* Megan Marie Hanna, Thedford, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology
Kurt Allen Harders, Wood River, NE, Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry & Spanish
Jeffrey Erwin Hardy, North Platte, NE, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education
* Grant Allan Harms, Crete, NE, Bachelor of Science in Biology
Caleb C. Harsin, Omaha, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Journalism and Media
Tiffany Marie Hatch, Omaha, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education
Courtney Ann Adell Hedgpeth, Lincoln, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Special Education
Karissa Marie Hile Hevelone, Lincoln, NE, Bachelor of Science in Biology
Patrick Alan Heyen, Lincoln, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Special Education
Preston Robert Hild, Edgar, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Special Education
Heather M. Hildebrandt, Crete, NE, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education
* Broderick Hilgenkamp, Laramie, WY, Bachelor of Arts in Journalism and Media
** Bailey Barbara Hirsch, Jefferson, WI, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology
Reed W. Hitz, York, NE, Bachelor of Arts in History
Samuel McCanlies Housh, Lincoln, NE, Bachelor of Science in Biology
Garrett Allen Hoyle, Lincoln, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Physical Education
* Heather Joyce Husen, Newcastle, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Art
Darilyn J. Hyland, Johnstown, CO, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology
* Alissa Claire Jansen, Omaha, NE, Bachelor of Science in Biology
Hannah Jean Johnke, Littleton, CO, Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry
Sean Evan Johnson, Omaha, NE, Bachelor of Science in Biology
Sierra Meredith Jones, Holdrege, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Journalism and Media
Maria Gabriella Juarez, Bellevue, NE, Bachelor of Science in Biology
Elizabeth Speakman Karabell, Arvada, CO, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education
Morgan Jessica Karloff, Omaha, NE, Bachelor of Science in Biology
Zachary Andrew Karn, Grand Island, NE, Bachelor of Arts in International Studies & Spanish
Robert F. Keeney, Callaway, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Sociology
Destry Rae Kenning, Hebron, NE, Bachelor of Science in Physics
Kayla Faye Kettelson, Albion, NE, Bachelor of Arts in English
* Erin Hope Klein, Papillion, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education & Special Education
Jennifer A. Kleinschmidt, Grafton, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology
Nathaniel Erik Knobel, Beatrice, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Art
Emily Elizabeth Koch, Doniphan, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology
Natalie Ann Korus, Monroe, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education & Special Education
Margaret A. Kramer, Crab Orchard, NE, Bachelor of Arts in History
Evan Joseph Lasauskas, Omaha, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration
Brijesh Sharmari Lawrence, Omaha, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Sports Communication and Marketing
Karmen Lynn Ivy Lawver, Dorchester, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies
Tyler Anthony Lay, Glenvil, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration
Katherine Ann Lehman, Boelus, NE, Bachelor of Science in English
Aaron J. Leibel, Superior, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Social Science & History
Kameron Anthony Lenhart, Central City, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education
Katherine Elizabeth Leware, Bellevue, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Theatre
Brooke Alexis Likes, Dakota City, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Art
* Nathan Sylvester Little, La Vista, NE, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science Honors
Mark A. Lucas, Sterling, NE, Bachelor of Science in Information Systems & Journalism and Media
Christopher Michael Manning, La Habra, CA, Bachelor of Arts in Educational Studies
Kara Joy Marvin, Plymouth, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education
Emily Rose Max, Gothenburg, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology
Jacob Clair McCord, Bennington, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Sociology
Alyssa Marie McDowell, Trumbull, NE, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education
Storm Taylor Mellick, Lincoln, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Spanish & Psychology
Alisha Marie Miller, Sidney, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Art
Ariana Michel Miller, Seward, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Theatre
Travis C Miller, Lincoln, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration
Amber Suzanne Morgan, Hastings, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology & Sociology
* Mariah Marie Morgan, Norfolk, NE, Bachelor of Science in Biology
*** Chelsey Nicole Moyer, Cambridge, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Music
Ryan P. Mueller, Ralston, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Music
** Ben Mulligan, Shenandoah, IA, Bachelor of Arts in English & Philosophy
Allycia Dawn Myers, Crete, NE, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education
Ashlyn Elizabeth Myers, Merna, NE, Bachelor of Science in Biology
Crysta Lynn Naylor, Saint Paul, NE, Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry
Masen Skyler Needles, Wilber, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Physical Education
Michelle Lynn Ness, Seward, NE, Bachelor of Arts in History #
** Cali Jo Neuberger, Omaha, NE, Bachelor of Arts in History, French & English #
Sammuel David Newmyer, Wilber, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education
Thai Anh Nguyen, Crete, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration
Christopher B. Noble, Fort Myers, FL, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education
MiKayla Ann Northup, Grand Island, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education & Special Education
Abigail Rae Olsen, Lincoln, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Art
Hannah Elizabeth Pahre, Lincoln, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Music
Stephen Fredrick Papstein, Eureka, CA, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration
Jade Alexis Patterson, Lincoln, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology
** Kylee Ranae Pernicek, Seward, NE, Bachelor of Science in Biology
Allison Marie Pfeifer, Lincoln, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies
* Sabrina N. Plouzek, Wilber, NE, Bachelor of Science in Psychology
Aaron L. Plugge, Omaha, NE, Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry
* Samantha Jo Pointer, Sargent, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology #
Robert Victor Polak, Lincoln, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Special Education
Omar Joaquin Polanco, Santiago, Dominican Republic, , Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration
Justin Michael Povich, La Vista, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration
Molly Dee Pracheil, Dorchester, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education
*** Emily Ann Pracht, Broken Bow, NE, Bachelor of Science in Biology #
Michael James Prokop, Crete, NE, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
Samantha Jo Rainforth, Doniphan, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education
Nicholas Alan Reed, Syracuse, NE, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education
Luke Michael Reiff, Plattsmouth, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology
Courtney Brooke Richards, Papillion, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Physical Education
Brittany Kay Ridder, Fullerton, NE, Bachelor of Science in Biology
Samantha Jo Ritchie, Riverdale, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Journalism and Media
Chelsea Nicole Rolofson, Valparaiso, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education
* Nathan Andrew Roth, Camarillo, CA, Bachelor of Science in Physics
Holly Renae Ryan, Friend, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Art
Alicia K. Sala, Rolling Hills, CA, Bachelor of Arts in Journalism and Media
Augustine Manuel Sanchez, Big Springs, NE, Bachelor of Arts in History
Hillary LaRae Sander, Columbus, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education & Special Education
Megan Christine Sanger, Olalla, WA, Bachelor of Arts in Music
Joshua A. Sapp, Lincoln, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration & Economics
Shaylah Maree Schadwinkel, Gering, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education
Kyle Keith Schomerus, Bennet, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration
Ethan Charles Schroeder, Omaha, NE, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science
Rachel Lee Schutte, Lincoln, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education & Special Education
Mimi Miyoshi Shirley, Nebraska City, NE, Bachelor of Arts in English/Language Arts & Theatre
Andrew Thomas Smith, McCook, NE, Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry
Darin Ross Smith, Custer, SD, Bachelor of Arts in Physical Education
Whitney Nicole Sorenson, Sidney, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration & Accounting
* Anna Kathryn Spilker, Beatrice, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Music
Jeffrey Lynn Starman, Elgin, NE, Bachelor of Science in Natural Science
** Elizabeth Renae Stauffer, Lincoln, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Musical Direction for Musical Theatre
Andrea M. Steffen, Hartington, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Music
Ashley Ellen Stehlik, Crete, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Spanish & English
Jalynn E. Stitt, Friend, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Art
Travis Evans Swanson, Sterling, CO, Bachelor of Arts in Social Science & History
Zachary K. Swiec, Burbank, IL, Bachelor of Arts in English
John Wilnes Tatum, Lincoln, NE, Bachelor of Science in Information Systems
Coryelle Marie Thomas, Unadilla, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Journalism and Media
Whitaker Hayes Thomas, York, NE, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics
Philip Alexander Thramer, Ewing, NE, Bachelor of Science in Biology
Samuel Tiemann Tipton, Lincoln, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Sociology
Ethan Michael Tompkins, Lincoln, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration
Aaron Robert Tracy, Lincoln, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies
** Megan Elizabeth Uehling, Omaha, NE, Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry
Mitchell Blake VandenBerge, Sioux Falls, SD, Bachelor of Arts in Accounting
* Danielle Marie Vanicek, Schuyler, NE, Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry
Joseph C. Vetrovsky, McCook, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Special Education
Jenna Kaye Vogt, Wilber, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education & Special Education
Madison Lynette Wakefield, Blair, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Art
* Lauren M. Weihe, Lincoln, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology & Spanish
Trevor Dean Wells, McCook, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration
Kelsey Marie Wieser, Lincoln, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education
* Kimberly Jo Williams, Bella Vista, AR, Bachelor of Arts in Theatre & Art
Logan S. Williams, Lincoln, NE, Bachelor of Arts in History
Alyssa Elizabeth Willicott, Blue Hill, NE, Bachelor of Science in Natural Science
Arthur Charles Wisecup, Omaha, NE, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science
Lacey Anne Woitaszewski, Wood River, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education & Special Education
Teylor W. Wolfe, Lincoln, NE, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics
Bailey A. Wollenburg, De Witt, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education
Zachary James Wordekemper, North Platte, NE, Bachelor of Science in Biology
* Julie Marie Wurdeman, Cortland, NE, Bachelor of Science in Biology #
Mitch A. Zatizabal, Omaha, NE, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
Lauren Denae Zimmerman, Beatrice, NE, Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education
Ethan Marvin Zoerb, Ravenna, NE, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science