Aug 25, 2019  
ARCHIVED 2017-18 CAS Crete Campus Catalog 
    
ARCHIVED 2017-18 CAS Crete Campus Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Honors and Awards 2016-17


 

Doane Scholar

Students who were awarded the title of Doane Scholar for three and half years of high scholarship at Doane include:

Paige L. Benner Taylor M. Hayes Damon Michael Lamberty
Leighann Renea Campbell Macy L. Jones Gabriella M. Montemarano
Marissa M. DeWispelare Erin E. Keetle Samantha Brijal Vallabhbhai
Hannah E. Dull Grace M. Kelly Samuel J. Woods
Gabriel R. Garbin Kristian J. Kiland Alexander D. Wooten

Honors and Awards

Actuarial Excellence Chase Stone
Alpha Lambda Delta Senior Award: Leighann Campbell
Taylor Hayes
Macy Jones
Alumni Senior Awards: Dalton Bichlmeier
Jennifer Nyffeler
Ben Grimes Memorial Baseball Scholarship: Caleb Goedeken
Benjamin A. Gilman Scholarship for study abroad in Thailand Lauren Schmidt
Bert Knapp Trophy: Nate Meier
Bill Bayer Memorial Scholarship: Morgan Meyer
Chemistry Award: Tanner Harsin
Keeliann Mark
Dr. David H. Smith Memorial Research Award: Riley Jones
Dawes Oratorical Award: Kennerly David Benraty
Doane Band Award: Leighann Campbell
Doane Theatre Award: Gabriella Montemarano
Samuel Woods
Environmental and Earth Sciences Achievement Award: Chris Smith
Information Science Technology Excellence Foundations Award: Ashby Mullin-Conant
John E. Makota Information Science & Technology: James Clothier
Joseph & Nancy Chapman Music Education Vocal Scholarship: Shelby Lawton
Kaitlyn Erickson Pro-Musica Award: Alex Wooten
Kenneth R. Rossman Prize in History: Emily Folkerts
Kerry Strayer Scholarship Jesse Gichuru
Levi & Hazel Wilson Fellowship: Rachel Lukowicz
Samantha Brijal Vallabhbhai
Lumir C. Havlicek Concert Band Scholarship: Rachel Schartz
Brendan Willetts
Makosky Prize: Shana Havenridge
Kristian Kiland
Male Athlete of the Year: Nate Meier
Marianne Clarke Writing Excellence Awards At Large: Cheyanna Jessen
Lauren Wagner
Marianne Clarke Writing Excellence Awards First-Year: Elliot Abromeit
Tayma Sebek
Estrella Urenda
Nishesh Yadav
Marianne Clarke Writing Excellence Awards Owl: Austin Plourde
Marianne Clarke Writing Excellence Awards Xanadu: Kaelan Brooks
Creston Buller
Cheyanne Jessen
Gabriella M. Montemarano
Kailin Nielsen
Emily Yokel
Mary L. Chapin Art Award: Montana Laschanzky
Mathematics Excellence Award: Austin Uden
Mike Danaher Memorial Scholarship: Marissa DeWispelare
Modern Languages Award: Samantha Vallabhbhai
The Nebraska Society of CPAs Foundation Fifth-Year Scholarship: Reba Burgett
The Nebraska Society of CPAs Foundation General Scholarship: Derek Shuck
Novice Speaker Award: Christian Stacy
Outstanding 1st Year Calculus Student: Anais Quossi
Outstanding Physics Achievement Award: Charley Burtwistle
Outstanding Senior in Economics & Business Award: Rachel Wieser
Philip Stuart Becker Award: Kris Kiland
Robert D. Muckel Tri Beta Awards: Kyle Copple
Aaron Hanlin
Rachel Lukowicz
Ruth Mary Stevens Prize: Gabe Garbin
Morgan Hill
Sanderson Prizes: Marissa DeWispelare
Dakarai Hightower
Sharon Wilch Woman Athlete of the Year: Hanah Barnard
Sigma Tau Delta Outstanding Senior in English: Gabriella Montemarano
Student Congress-Outstanding Teachers of the Year: Patrick Monaghan
Kathy Ohlman
Student Congress Staff Awards: Sherri Hanigan
Michela Kelso
Teaching Assistant Program in Francie (TAPIF) Bridget O'Connell
Thomas Doane Outstanding Awards Faculty: Heather Lambert
Thomas Doane Outstanding Awards Staff: Denise Ellis
Helen Doane Perry Outstanding Student Kyle Copple
Rachel Lukowicz

Distinguished Scholars

Doane University has an impressive tradition of students who have received scholarships following graduation from Doane.

DAAD Dankstipendien Award

1964 Rennie W. Brantz '64, history, Munich, Germany

Danforth Graduate Fellowship

The Danforth Graduate Fellowship was initiated in 1951 to provide fellowships and financial awards for students who are committed to teaching careers and who are seeking a doctorate or other appropriate advanced terminal degree. Danforth Fellowships are highly selective, with approximately 120 fellows awarded in the United States each year.

1952 Verlyn L. Barker '52, church history, Yale University, New Haven, CT
1954 Donald A. Tarr '54, mathematics/chemistry, Yale University, New Haven, CT
1964 John R. Perry '64, philosophy, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY

Fulbright Scholarship

Fulbright Scholarships are awarded each year for students, teachers, and scholars to study, teach and conduct research at international sites. Administered by the U.S. Information Agency, the Fulbright Program began in 1946.

The following Doane graduates are listed with their majors and place of study:

1952 John W. Bohi '52, history, Vienna, Austria
1952 Glenna A. Buck '52, English, Southampton, England
1953 Donald J. Ziegler '50, history, Munich, Germany
1955 Lillian L. Albrecht '55, music, Stuttgart, Germany
1961 *Janice L. Westover '61, French, France
1967 Edward G. Heilman '67, history, Münster, Germany
1968 Gaylen G. Kapperman '67, mathematics/German, Heidelberg, Germany
1972 Patricia K. Williams '72, philosophy, Tübingen, Germany
1973 Michael J. Reid '73, history, Marburg, Germany
1974 Gregg H. Siewert '74, French government, France
1974 Jill A. Smith '74, history, Bonn, Germany
1975 Gretchen E. Lerner '75, music, Cologne, Germany
1976 Ellen L. Bredemeier '76, German/humanities, Germany
1978 George S. Haskins '78, history, Göttingen, Germany
1980 David H. Blackmon '80, history, Heidelberg, Germany
1981 *Laura J. Olsen '81, biology/math, Kiel, Germany
1982 John E. Juricek '82. history/philosophy/religion, Kiel, Germany
1984 Anne M. Seipold '84. history/political science, Freiburg, Germany
1985 Lance W. Lippold '85. international studies/English, Osnabrück, Germany
1986 Mary H. Schumacher '86, natural science, Heidelberg, Germany
1987 Kay L. Bestol '87, history/secondary education, Kiel, Germany
1987 John P. Quinn '87, chemistry, Heidelberg, West Germany
1988 Kent R. Grote '88, economics, Bayreuth, West Germany
1989 Kent E. Lewis '89, economics, Mannheim, Germany
1989 Leslie C. Working '89, history, Bielefeld, Germany
1992 MaLinda D. Henry '92, biology, Göttingen, Germany
1992 Nancy S. Berns '92, sociology/criminology, Hamburg, Germany
1994 Katherine C. Jordan '94, political science, Bonn, Germany
1995 Heidi R. Kraus '95, German, Salzburg, Austria
1995 Brandon L. Kostman '95, German/Spanish, Saxony, Germany
1996 Shawn W. Huelle '96, English/German, Bremen, Germany
1996 Heather M. Thompson '96, chemistry, Marburg, Germany
1997 *Janell L. Anderson '97, biology/French
1997 Jill K. Taylor '97, biology/German, Bonn, Germany
1998 Chad Egger '98, biology, France
1999 Kimberly Pavelka '99, biology/German, Kiel, Germany
1999 Lee Wilbur '99, German/French/international studies, Seoul, South Korea
2000 Paul Barta '00, political science/Spanish, Spain
2000 Julie Mitchell '00, German/business administration, Freiburg, Germany
2000 *Jacquelyn Seitz '00, English/French
2001 Adrienne Bambach '01, honors biology/German, Berlin, Germany
2002 Jana Stangl '02, English/French, Nice, France
2002 Ginger Starks '02, German/history, Saxony, Germany
2003 Megan Nicholson '03, German/French, Tübingen, Germany
2004 Aaron Hall '04, business/German/political science, Potsdam, Germany
2004 Kari Quammen '04, French/English, Marseilles, France
2006 Kamleh Shaban '06, honors biology, Jordan
2007 Emily Jordening '07, German/Spanish, Hannover, Germany
2008 Mary Reimers '08, music, Murrhardt, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
2009 *Audrey Brydl-Andrews '09, elementary education/Spanish, Alicante, Spain
2009 Mike Guericke '09, chemistry/German, Heidelberg, Germany
2009 Rachel Rasmussen '08, history/Spanish, Dresden, Saxony, Germany
2010 Kristen Erthum '10, political science/international studies, Port Said, Egypt
2010 Tyler Jackman '10, business administration/French, Saint-Quentin, France
2010 Kara Maize '10, elementary education/Spanish, Madrid, Spain
2011 Malissie Boyer '11, German/English, Hemmingen, Germany
2011 Marcus Lyon '11, biochemistry/German, Karlsruhe, Germany
2012 Aprill Bodlak '12, English as second language/German/Spanish, Peru
2012 Rachel Kluthe '12, elementary education/Spanish, Madrid
2013 Ryan Corrigan '13, environmental science/Spanish, India
2014 Gentry Adam Doane '14 Spanish/German, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
2015 Krista Couton '15 music, Taiwan
2015 Maggie Jo Hubbell '15 German/French, Germany
2015 Elizabeth Adele Sather '15 elementary education, Turkey
2015 Tyler James Strobl '15 elementary education, Brazil
2016 Jordyn Atwater '16 biochemistry, Karlsruhe, Germany
2016 Amanda Petersen '16 English language arts, Bulgaria

* Received Fulbright Scholarship but did not participate in program

Rhodes Scholarship

Rhodes Scholarships are highly selective, full scholarship awards which provide two years of graduate study at Oxford University in England. Approximately 32 scholarships are awarded each year to graduates from the United States.

1950 Henry P. Grosshans '43, English, Oxford, England

Woodrow Wilson National Fellowship

The Woodrow Wilson National Fellowship was established in 1945 to recruit promising students for the college teaching profession and to support them during their first year of graduate study. The Woodrow Wilson Fellowship is no longer in existence.

1961 David E. Meerse '61, history, University of Illinois, Urbana
1964 John R. Perry '64, philosophy, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
1965 Douglas M. Kellner '65, philosophy, Columbia University, NY
1966 Shirley J. Wilson '66, behavioral science, Stanford University, CA